Live

UPCOMING PERFORMANCES

2014 (all shows in Chicago unless stated otherwise)

JANUARY

3rd and 4th w/ XAVIER BREAKER COALITION at ANDY’S JAZZ, 9:30-1a each night

10th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at The BITTER END (7:30pm set) for the NYC WINTER JAZZ FESTIVAL

15th w/ DAN BRUCE TRIO at CONSTELLATION CHICAGO, 9:30pm
17th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC at LOUIS in KALAMAZOO, MI
18th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC at THE LIVERY in BENTON HARBOR, MI
20th w/ STU MINDEMAN at WEBSTER WINE BAR Monday Jazz Series
22nd w/ GORAN IVANOVIC at ICE HOUSE in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
23rd w/ GORAN IVANOVIC tba
24th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC at TYCOON’S in DULUTH, MN
25th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC at ORPHEUM THEATER in HANCOCK, MI
29th w/ CAROLINE DAVIS’ MAITRI (CD Release) at SHUBAS
30th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at UNIVERSITY of KENTUCKY in Lexington (UK Student Center Rasdall Gallery)
31st w/ GORAN IVANOVIC at KATERINA’S

FEBRUARY

12th w/ JIM TASHJIAN TRIO at JERRY’S
19th w/ MARQUIS HILL, MAKAYA McCRAVEN, and STU MINDEMAN at The BEDFORD
22nd w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINA’S
26th w/ MARQUIS HILL, MAKAYA McCRAVEN, and STU MINDEMAN at The BEDFORD

MARCH

12th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC at MERRIMAN’s PLAYHOUSE in SOUTH BEND, IN
13th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC at CLIFF BELLS in DETROIT, MI
14th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at CONSTELLATION CHICAGO
15th w/ ED QUARTET at PIG AND WEASAL, Evanston, IL
18th w/ DOUG ROSENBERG’s BETTER THAN TV at THE WHISTLER
21st w/ GORAN IVANOVIC at KRYPTONITE in Rockford, IL
26th w/ JOSH JOHNSON TRIO at BEDFORD, 9-10:30pm
-Later w/ NICK MAZZARELLA TRIO at HONKY TONY BBQ ,11pm
28th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP at GREEN MILL, 9-1
29th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP at GREEN MILL, 8-12

APRIL

3rd w/ DAVE MILLER at LIGHTHOUSE, 9pm
5th w/ IAN TORRES BIG BAND at TRITON COLLEGE
6th w/ MATT ULERY TRIO at TRENCHERMAN, 11am-2pm
-Later w/ CHRIS WELLER, GREG WARD, and JEREMY CUNNINGHAM at HUNGRY BRAIN, 10pm
7th w/ CAROLINE DAVIS’ MAITRI at WEBSTER WINE BAR, 9pm
9th w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and MARQUIS HILL at BEDFORD, 9pm
10th w/ STU MINDEMAN at CONSTELLATION, 9pm
11th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC at CAMPBELL STEEL GALLERY in Marion, IA
12th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at Celebration Concert Series for Tri States Public Radio
- Later – The Cafe – Tri States After Show!
13th w/ NOAH HARRIS at THE WHISTLER, 9:30pm
20th w/ MATT ULERY TRIO at TRENCHERMAN, 11am-2pm
23rd w/ NICK MAZZARELLA TRIO at HONKY TONY BBQ ,11pm
25th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at CASTLE THEATER in Bloomington, IL
26th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at 9th STREET PUB in Lasalle, IL
27th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC in Lakeside, MI
29th w/ MICHAEL CASKEY and ROB CLEARFIELD at BAR DEVILLE, 10pm

MAY

2nd w/ SCOTT LUCAS and JIMMY CHAMBERLAIN at CIMM FEST, new, original score live to BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN (Eisentein)
3rd w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at KRYPTONITE in Rockford, IL
9th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC at SPINOZAS in Beaver Creek, OH
10th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC in Dayton, OH

NOVEMBER

5th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM feat. NIU NEW MUSIC ENSEMBLE at NEW MUSIC FEST. Northern Illinois University
8th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at GREEN MILL
11th w/ DOUG ROSENBERG at ALL SOULS JAZZ FEST at the CHOPIN THEATRE
16th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at CONSTELLATION CHICAGO
18th w/ JON DEITEMYER at WEBSTERS
20th w/ ROB CLEARFIELD at BEDFORD
25th w/ PATRICIA BARBER at GREEN MILL

OCTOBER

2nd w/ STU MINDEMAN and XAVIER BREAKER at CONSTELLATION CHICAGO
4th w/ PHILIP DIZACK QUARTET at SHARON LYNNE WILSON CENTRE FOR THE ARTS in Brookfield, WI
7th w/ DOUG ROSENBERG’S BETTER THAN TV at WEBSTERS
12th w/ ANDREW TOOMBS, JEREMY CUNNINGHAM, and GREG WARD at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB
14th w/ GREG WARD and JEREMY CUNNINGHAM at WEBSTERS
15th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at S.P.A.C.E. in Evanston, IL
16th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at DRAKE HOTEL (Concert – Nick Drake Music)

POLAND TOUR WITH GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK
23rd-Nov. 3rd

SEPTEMBER

2nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at SUKHAVA BODHE YOGA and MUSIC FESTIVAL, noon

4th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 8:30pm

7th w/ LESLIE BEUKELMAN at SANDWICH FAIR in Sandwich, IL, noon-2

10th w/ DOUG ROSENBERG at THE WHISTLER, 9:30pm

11th w/ MATT ULERY TRIO at THE BEDFORD, 9pm

14th w/ LOOM TRIO at INTERNATIONAL BEETHOVEN FESTIVAL, 3pm – EXPLODING 5EN5E5 – Bagatelle/Rockatelle Showcase Concert
Curated by Mischa Zupko and Glenn Kotche
@ Merit: B-Spot
30 World Classical and Rock Premieres inspired by Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony!

15th w/ RYAN SWANSON at GREENWICH ART FAIR in Rockford, IL, 4-5pm

16th w/ PATRICIA BARBER QUARTET at GREEN MILL, 9-1am

18th w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and MARQUIS HILL at THE BEDFORD, 9pm

20th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at CHOPIN THEATRE, 10pm

23rd w/ LOOM at WEBSTER WINE BAR, 9pm

25th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S

27th w/ BY A LITTLE LIGHT at RIPON COLLEGE in Ripon, WI

AUGUST

1st w/ MATT ULERY’s LOOM at SINNISSIPPI BAND SHELL “Music in the Park” in Rockford, IL – playing music from “By a Little Light”

5th w/ PATRICIA BARBER at the GREEN MILL, 9pm

7th w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and MARQUIS HILL at THE BEDFORD, 9pm

12th w/ PATRICIA BARBER at the GREEN MILL, 9pm

13th w/ EASTERN BLOK at REGGIES, 8pm

14th w/ MARQUIS HILL and Special Guest at THE BEDFORD

20th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at SHAPESHIFTER LAB: 8:15 Loom “wake and echo” release set, 9:30 NYC premier of “By a Little Light” with Loom + Zach Brock and other special guests, Brooklyn, NY

21st w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at NPR Tiny Desk Concert, D.C.
- LATER – at BETHESDA BLUES and JAZZ, Bethesda, MD

23rd w/ MARQUIS HILL and MAKAYA McCRAVEN at CONSTELLATION CHICAGO

24th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at SUMMER SESSIONS ON THE (Logan) SQUARE, 5pm

25th w/ EASTERN BLOK at GREEN MILL

26th w/ EASTERN BLOK at WEBSTER WINE BAR

27th w/ EASTERN BLOK at JAZZ SHOWCASE, 8 and 10pm

28th w/ ED QUARTET and AMANDA CRUMBLEY at JERRY’S, 9pm

31 w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM TRIO at SUKHAVA BODHE YOGA and MUSIC FESTIVAL

JULY

2nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART (Tuesday on the Terrace), 5:30-8pm

5th w/ PHILIP DIZACK QUARTET at JAZZ ESTATE, Milwaukee, WI

7th w/ PHILIP DIZACK QUARTET at IOWA CITY JAZZ FESTIVAL

11th w/ JOSH JOHNSON QUINTET at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 9pm

12th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at THE GREEN MILL, “WAKE an ECHO” album release (Greenleaf Music), 9-1

13th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at THE GREEN MILL, “WAKE an ECHO” album release (Greenleaf Music), 8-12

15th w/ PATRICIA BARBER QUARTET at THE GREEN MILL, 9pm

16th w/ JOSH JOHNSON at OBSERVATORY, 3036 n. Lincoln ave, Chicago

17th w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and JEFF PARKER at THE BEDFORD, 9pm

18th w/ JOSH JOHNSON QUINTET at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 9pm

25th w/ JOSH JOHNSON QUINTET at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 9pm

30th w/ JON DEITEMYER QUINTET at JERRY’s, 9pm

31st w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at THE BEDFORD, 9pm

 

JUNE

3rd w/ QUIN KIRCHNER, JASON STEIN, and NICK BROSTE at SKYLARK rachet series, 10pm

5th w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and MARQUIS HILL at THE BEDFORD (steady Wednesday)

8th w/ BONZIE at ANDERSONVILLE STREET FESTIVAL, 1-2:30pm

11th w/ PAUL BEDAL at THE WHISTLER, 9:30pm

12th MAKAYA McCRAVEN and MARQUIS HILL at THE BEDFORD (steady Wednesday)

13th w/ EASTERN BLOK at UNDERGROUND WONDERBAR

14th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at MILWAUKEE POLISH FEST, noon-4pm

16th w/ EASTERN BLOK at ARTISTS OF THE WALL FESTIVAL, Rogers Park Chicago

17th w/ EASTERN BLOK at WEBSTER WINE BAR

19th w/ EASTERN BLOK, tba, ANN ARBOR, MI

20th w/ EASTERN BLOK, tba, KALAMAZOO, MI

21st w/ EASTERN BLOK at CLIFF BELLS, Detroit, MI

22nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at THE WHISTER, 8pm 1 set

-Later – w/ VARIOUS ARTISTS at CONSTELLATION CHICAGO for “Dimensions and Extensions” improvised duo series

23rd w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at GREEN MIL, 2-4pm, Chicago Jazz Composers Collective series (also playing with Kendall Moore)

26th w/ PATRICIA BARBER, masterclass for VICTORIA JAZZ FESTIVAL

27th w/ PATRICIA BARBER QUARTET at VICTORIA JAZZ FESTIVAL, Victoria, Canada

28th w/ PATRICIA BARBER QUARTET at VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL JAZZ FESTIVAL

29th w/ PATRICIA BARBER QUARTET at EDMONTON JAZZ FESTIVAL

 

MAY

8th w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and MARQUIS HILL at THE BEDFORD (steady Wednesday)

11th w/ EMILY BEAR at CORONADO THEATER in Rockford, IL

16th-19th w/ JIMMY HEATH at JAZZ SHOWCASE

20th w/ JUAN PASTOR’S CHINCHANO at WEBSTER WINE BAR

22nd  w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and MARQUIS HILL at THE BEDFORD

28th w/ DOUG ROSENBERG QUARTET at JERRY’s

29th w/ JEFF PARKER and MAKAYA McCRAVEN at THE BEDFORD

30th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S

 

APRIL

2nd w/ Juan Pastor’s CHINCHANO at JERRY’s, 9pm

3rd w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and JEFF PARKER at THE BEDFORD, 9pm

4th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 8:30

6th w/ JAMES DAVIS QUARTET at TRITON COLLEGE

9th w/ MARQUIS HILL, MAKAYA McCRAVEN, and JUSTIN THOMAS at WHISTLER, 10pm, LIVE RECORDING

10th w/ MARQUIS HILL, MAKAYA McCRAVEN, and JUSTIN THOMAS at THE BEDFORD, 10pm

12th w/ MATT ULERY’s LOOM, masterclass/concert at ROOSEVELT UNIVERSITY, 2-4pm

16th w/ SAM BARSH and JESSI PALTER at KATERINA’s, 8:30

17th w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and MARQUIS HILL at THE BEDFORD, 9pm

19th w/ MATT ULERY’s LOOM at GREEN MILL, 9pm

21st w/ EASTERN BLOK at MUSIC IN THE LOFT, 3pm

22nd w/ PATRICIA BARBER at GREEN MILL, 9-1

24th w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and MARQUIS HILL at THE BEDFORD, 9pm

30th w/ JIM TASHJIAN TRIO at JERRY’S, 9:30pm

 

MARCH

1st w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK

 

 

 

 

 

8th w/ JOHN MOULDER QUARTET at ANDY’s, 5-9pm

9th w/ JOHN MOULDER QUARTET at ANDY’s, 5-9pm

FEBRUARY

1st w/ CAROLINE DAVIS’ MAITRI, 8pm

7th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER, 6:30pm (Music of Nick Drake)

20th w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and MARQUIS HILL at BEDFORD, 9pm

21st w/ TONY BARBA at LIGHTHOUSE

23rd w/ LOOM trio at HOUSE PARTY JAZZ SERIES
Location: Near Chicago + Ashland. PLEASE EMAIL housepartystarting@gmail.com for exact location, 9pm, byob

 

JANUARY

3rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 8:30pm-midnight

6th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at HUNGRY BRAIN, 10pm

8th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER, noon-1pm

14th w/ MAKAYA McCRAVEN and MARQUIS HILL at BEDFORD, 9pm

16th w/ TONY BARBA, RUSS JOHNSON, and QUIN KIRCHNER at QUENCHERS, 9pm

18th w/ GREG WARD TRIO at  NORTHERN ILLINOIS U. Boutell Memorial Concert Hall, DeKalb, IL

29th w/ CHARLES RUMBACK, JEFF PARKER, and CAROLINE DAVIS at the WHISTLER, 10pm

 

 

DECEMBER

7th w/ CHICAGO HUMAN RHYTHM PROJECT at KENNEDY CENTER, D.C.

18th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at JERRY’s, 9pm, 2 set, Birthday

21st w/ MATT ULERY’s By a Little Light at NEIU Fine Arts Hall, Jewel Box Concert Series, Live radio broadcast 98.7 WFMT, 8pm

31st w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at TRENCHERMAN

NOVEMBER

1st-11th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK EAST EUROPE TOUR:

3. 11.Jazz Festival, Kosice, Slovakia
4 .11. Krakow, Krakow All Souls Jazz – Wieliczka Salt Mine – 6:00 pm
5 .11. Vilnius – h. 7.00pm, Church of St. Catherine (Vilniaus St. 30, Vilnius)
http://www.lenkukultura.lt/pl/impreza/muzyka/Koncert-wokalistki-jazzowej-GRAYNY-AUGUCIK–365
7 .11. PRAGUE, Czech Republic – Theatre in Hasicu – Rimska 45, 7:30 pm
8.11. Szczecin, Rocker Club, 7.00 pm st. Partisan 2, Szczecin
9 .11. Slupsk, MOK st. brothers Gierymskich
10 .11. Warsaw, Polish Radio Program III, My?liwiecka 3/5/7, Studio them. Agnes Osiecka, 10.00 pm (live broadcast)
 
12.11. Chicago-Cracow Jazz All Souls’ Day, Chopin Theater
16.11. Chicago, CD Rlease “Man Behind The Sun”
Green Mill Jazz Club, 4802 N. Broadway 9pm
17.11. Chicago, CD Rlease “Man Behind The Sun”
Green Mill Jazz Club, 4802 N. Broadway 8pm
23.11 Chicago, W. Irving Park condo Juzuicki, All Souls Jazz,, 8pm

12th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM and GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at ALL SOULS JAZZ FESTIVAL in CHOPIN THEATER CHICAGO

14th w/ STU MINDEMAN at BENNY’S, 6pm

16th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at the GREEN MILL, CD RELEASE, 9pm

17th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at the GREEN MILL, CD RELEASE, 8pm

18th w/ CHARLES RUMBACK at HUNGRY BRAIN, 10pm

20th w/ EASTERN BLOK at LEWIS UNIVERSITY, 8pm

21st w/ STU MINDEMAN at BENNY’S, 6pm

 

 

OCTOBER

5th w/ THOMAS MARRIOTT and HUMAN SPIRIT at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 9:30p-1:30a

6th w/ THOMAS MARRIOTT and HUMAN SPIRIT at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 9:30p-1:30a

9th w/ CAROLINE DAVIS’ MAITRI at MARYTRS, 9pm

10th w/ STU MINDEMAN at BENNY’S, 6pm

11th w/ COLE DEGENOVA at BANDERA, 6:30pm

16 w/ PAUL BEDAL and BAR DEVILL, 9:30pm

17th w/ STU MINDEMAN atBENNY’s, 6pm

18th w/ COLE DEGENOVA at BANDERA, 6:30pm

20 w/ CORBETT LUNFORD, location tba, CD RELEASE

21st w/ JJ WRIGHT at MERRIMEN’S PLAYHOUSE in South Bend, IN, 7pm

23rd w/ NINA FERARRO at SHUBAS, 7pm

25th w/ MARQUIS HILL at DRAKE HOTEL, 8pm

26th w/ PHILIP DIZACK at JAZZ ESTATE in MILWAUKEE, 10pm

27th w/ PHILIP DIZACK at JAZZ ESTATE in MILWAUKEE, 10pm

30th w/ JUAN PASTOR at BAR DEVILLE, 9:30pm

 

SEPTEMBER

11th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at BAR DEVILLE

21st w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINA’S, 9:30pm

24th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CHICAGO WORLD MUSIC FESTIVAL (Navy Pier Crystal Gardens)

25th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at the WHISTLER

26th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at the WHISTLER

28th w/ MATT ULERY NONET at ST. LOUIS ART MUSEUM

29th w/ ZACH BROCK TRIO at HYDE PARK JAZZ FESTIVAL, 5-7pm

30th w/ GREG SPERO at HYDE PARK JAZZ FESTIVAL, 2:30-3:30pm

 

AUGUST

TOUR WITH EASTERN BLOK:

3rd at KATERINA’S (tour kick off) 9pm

5th at THE CANADIAN GUITAR FESTIVAL in Odessa Ontario

6th at THE ARTS BLOCK in Greenfield, MASS

7th at BEEHIVE in Boston, MA

8th at TRIUMPH BREWERY in Philadelphia, PA

9th at TWINS JAZZ in D.C.

10th at THE SPOT in Akron, OH

13th at GREEN MILL in Chicago, 9p-1a

15th at JAZZ SHOWCASE, 8pm

 

16th w/ MATT ULERY’s BY A LITTLE LIGHT w/ 13-piece ensemble at PRITZKER PAVILLION in MILLENNIUM PARK, 7pm

20th w/ MARQUIS HILL and MAKAYA McCRAVEN at CURIO, 9pm

 24th w/ MATT ULERY NONET at DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ART

27th w/ QUIN KIRCHNER and TONY BARBA at CURIO, 9pm

 

 

JULY

2nd w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUINTET at GREEN MILL, 9-1

6th w/ EASTERN BLOK at SOUTHGATE HOUSE in Newport, KY

7th w/ EASTERN BLOK at SPINOZA’S PERFORMING ARTS in Dayton, OH

8th w/ EASTERN BLOK at TERRA SOUNDS MUSIC FESTIVAL in Palatine, IL, 8-9pm

-LATER w/ MATT ULERY’s LOOM at JERRY’S, 10pm

1th w/ EASTERN BLOK at JAZZ SHOWCASE, 8pm

12th w/ DAN BRUCE TRIO at DRAKE HOTEL, 8pm

15th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM TRIO at MERRIMAN’S PLAYHOUSE in South Bend, IN

16th w/ TONY BARBA, QUIN KIRCHNER, and JAMIE BREIWICK at SKYLARK, 10pm

19th w/ EASTERN BLOK at BELL’s ECCENTRIC CAFE in Kalamazoo, MI

20th w/ EASTERN BLOK at JERRY’S, 9pm

21st w/ EASTERN BLOK at FOUNDER’S in Grand Rapids, MI

22nd w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at MILWAUKEE AVE. ARTS FESTIVAL, 4pm

-LATER (Same stage) w/ EASTERN BLOK, 5:15

-LATER w/ QUIN KIRCHNER and DAN BENNETT at HUNGRY BRAIN, 10pm

24th w/ JUAN PASTOR at JERRY’s, 9pm

 

JUNE

2nd w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at DO DIVISION FESTIVAL, 2:30pm

-LATER w/ MICHAEL CASKEY, DOUG ROSENBERG, and MARCIN FAME at HORSESHOE, 9pm

9th w/ KIMBERLY GORDON at PENINSULA, 8:30pm

14th MARQUIS HILL TRIO at JAZZ HOUSE PARTY, 11pm

16th w/ KIMBERLY GORDON at PENINSULA, 8:30pm

19th w/ MARQUIS HILL and MAKAYA McCRAVEN at CURIO, 9pm

21st w/ SARAH MARIE YOUNG QUINTET at ANDY’S, 5-8:30pm

23rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at THE ARK in Ann Arbor, MI

24th w/ KENDALL MOORE QUINTET at GREEN MILL, 2pm

29th/30th w/ MATT ULERY NONET – Greenleaf Music Record Release weekend celebration- GREEN MILL, 9-1/8-12

MAY

1st w/ JON DEITEMYER GROUP at JERRY’S, 9:30pm

15th w/ JAMES DAVE at JERRY’S, 9:30pm

29th w/ QUIN KIRCHNER at THE WHISTLER, 10pm

30th w/ MATT ULERY at JERRY’S  - “By a Little Light” pre-release show and listening party!!! feat. Rob Clearfield, Jon Deitemyer, Grazyna Auguscik, and member of Eighth Blackbird: Nick Photinos, Michael Maccaferri, Yvonne Lam, and Tim Munro. 

 

 

April

3rd w/ MARQUES CARROLL QUARTET at ANDY’S, 5-8:30pm

5th w/ BEN LEWIS QUARTET at ANDY’s, 9-1

10th w/ MARQUES CARROLL QUARTET at ANDY’S, 5-8:30pm

11th w/ JON DEITEMYER and JOHN KREGOR at JERRY’S, 9:30pm

17th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at 914 

18th w/ EASTERN BLOK at 914

19th w/ BEN LEWIS QUARTET at ANDY’s, 9-1

24th w/  MARQUES CARROLL QUARTET at ANDY’S, 5-8:30pm

-LATER w/ DAN BRUCE TRIO at JERRY’S, 9:30pm

25th w/ CAROLINE DAVIS’S MAITRI at DOUBLE DOOR, 8:30

-LATER w/ KENDALL MOORE QUINTET at JERRY’s, 10:30pm

26th w/ ZACH BROCK,PHIL MARKOWITZ QUARTET at OTTAWA TAVERN in Grand Rapids, MI

27th w/ ZACH BROCK,PHIL MARKOWITZ QUARTET at GREEN MILL, 9pm

28th w/ ZACH BROCK,PHIL MARKOWITZ QUARTET at GREEN MILL, 8pm

 

March

6th w/ MARQUES CARROLL QUARTET at ANDY’S, 5-8:30pm

12th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at WEBSTER WINE BAR, 9pm

13th w/ MARQUES CARROLL QUARTET at ANDY’S, 5-8:30pm

-LATER w/ TIM HALDEMAN and FRANK ROSALY at CURIO (Gilt Bar), 9pm

14th w/ MATT ULERY’s GASLIGHT at MARTYRS, 8pm

15th w/ BEN LEWIS QUARTET at ANDY’s, 9-1

16th w/ FLUFFERS (on keys!) at McGONIGALS in Barrington, IL, 9pm

21st w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 8:30pm

22nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at ARAB AMERICAN MUSEUM in Dearborn, MI

25th w/ DAN BRUCE TRIO at GREEN MILL, 2pm

26th w/ CAROLINE DAVIS’S MAITRI at MARTYRS, 8pm

27th w/ MARQUES CARROLL QUARTET at ANDY’S, 5-8:30pm

29th w/ BEN LEWIS QUARTET at ANDY’s, 9-1

30th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at WILD HOG IN THE WOODS in Madison, WI

31st w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at ANTON’S SALOON in New Diggins, WI

 

February

4th w/ EASTERN BLOK at ART GALLERY KAFE, Woodale, IL

15 w/ KENDALL MOORE QUINTET at JERRY’s

17th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CAFE PRAGUE

18th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KRYPTONITE, Rockford, IL

21st w/ MARQUIS HILL and QUIN KIRCHNER at GILT BAR

23rd w/ IAN SPRINGER TRIO at NICKSON’s, Lagrange, IL

24th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINAS

28th w/ CAROLINE DAVIS’S MAITRI at TONIC ROOM

 

January

2nd w/ JAMES DAVIS and JON DEITEMYER (pianofail) at the WHISTLER

10th w/ IAN SPRINGER and ROB CLEARFIELD at GILT BAR

14th w/ MATT ULERY’s LOOM TRIO at UNCOMMON GROUND, devon

17th w/ PAUL BEDAL GROUP at KATERINAS

 

December

EASTERN BLOK Record Release Tour,  Underwater

1st – Spinoza’s – Dayton, OH

2nd – Lemon Grove – Youngstown, OH

3rd – House Concert – Buffalo, NY

4th – Rongovian Embassy – Ithaca, NY

5th – Mojo’s – Jamestown, NY

6th – Way Station – Brooklyn, NY

7th – Johnny D’s – Boston, MA

8th – South Street Cafe – Bennington, VT

9th – Mt. Anthony Union High School – Bennington, VT

LATER – Bullfrog Brewery – Williamsport, PA

10th – Bullfrog Brewery – Williamsport, PA

11th – Beachland Ballroom – Cleveland, OH

14th w/ BOB LARK ALUMNI BIG BAND at JAZZ SHOWCASE, 8 and 10pm

16th w/ DOUG ROSENBERG QUARTET at JERRY’S

18th w/ KENDALL MOORE at GREEN MILL, 2pm

21st w/ EASTERN BLOK – CHICAGO RECORD RELEASE at SHUBAS, 9pm

22nd w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at LINCOLN HALL

23rd w/ DAVE MILLER, QUIN KIRCHNER, and ERIK HALL at EMPTY BOTTLE

27th w/ MIKE SALTER at JERRY’S, 9pm

-LATER w/ JEFF PARKER and JOHN HERNDON at RODAN


NOVEMBER

3rd w/ ROCKY VERA QUARTET at ANDY’S, 5:30-8pm

7th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CHOPIN THEATER “ALL SOULS JAZZ FEST”, 10:30pm

21st w/ LOOM TRIO at WEBSTER WINE BAR, 9pm

25th w/ PHILIP DIZACK, JAMIE BRIEWICK QUINTET at the ESTATE in Milwaukee, 10pm

26th w/ JOHN MOULDER at UNCOMMON GROUND (Devon), 8pm

OCTOBER

1st w/ MARQUES CARROLL QUINTET at ANDY’S, 5-8:30pm

2nd w/ KATINKA KLEIN and ROB CLEARFIELD, Private Recital, 3pm (ask)

6th w/ EASTERN BLOK at REGGIES (Chicago Guitar Festival) along with SNARKY PUPPY, 8pm

9th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at MAYNE STAGE (Chicago Guitar Festival) feat. Chris Siebold and John Molder, along with Fareed Haque, 8pm

19th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at MARTYRS, along with JOEL HARRISON QUINTET, 8pm – Loom plays 1 set at 8

21st-23rd w/ Faustin Linyekula/Studios Kabako – More more more…future – at Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, 7:30pm

22nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at ST. SAVA, 8pm

25th w/ MATT ULERY’S GASLIGHT at JERRY’S, 9pm

SEPTEMBER

1st w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at PRITZKER PAVILLION in MILLENIUM PARK, Noon-1pm

-LATER – w/ EASTERN BLOK at STRUTT in Kalamazoo, MI

2nd w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at the GREEN MILL, 9pm-1am

3rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at MARTYRS’

4th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at CHICAGO JAZZ FESTIVAL JACKSON STAGE, 2:50pm

8th w/ EASTERN BLOK at FOUNDER’S in Grand Rapids, MI

9th w/ MANDY AND THE BANDITS at ACE BAR

16th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY

24th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at LOGAN SQUARE SESSIONS ON THE SQUARE, 5pm

28th w/ EASTERN BLOK at the JAZZ SHOWCASE, 8 and 10pm

29th w/ MELVIN BUTLER and JON DEITEMYER at THE CHANT

AUGUST

5th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at PYRAMID SCHEME in Grand Rapid, MI

8th w/ ANDREW TOOMBS and JEREMY CUNNINGHAM at WEBSTER WINE BAR, 9pm

12th w/ JON DEITEMYER QUARTET at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 5-8:30pm

13th w/ JON DEITEMYER QUARTET at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 5-8:30pm

19th w/ JAIME BREIWICK QUINTET at THE ESTATE in Milwaukee, WI

24th w/ KENDALL MOORE OCTET at 914, 9pm

25th w/ CAROLINE DAVIS’ MAITRI at the WHISTLER

31st w/ EASTERN BLOK at the WHISTLER

JULY

5th w/ EASTERN BLOK at JAZZ SHOWCASE, 8 and 10pm

6th w/ GREG DUNCAN QUINTET at JAZZIN IN THE SHED (Aquarium), 5-9pm

8th w/ JON DEITEMYER QUARTET at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 5-8:30pm

11th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at ROZZ-TOX, Rock Island, IL

12th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at WELLES PARK in Chicago, 6:30pm

20th w/ NEAL ALGER TRIO at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 5-8:30pm

-LATER- w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 9pm

21st w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM TRIO at SURA, 9-12

22nd w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at MORSELAND, 10pm, 1 set

23rd w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at SESSIONS ON THE SQUARE (Logan), 5:30pm, 1 set

26th w/ MANDY AND THE BANDITS at the DOUBLE DOOR, 11pm

27th w/ ROB COLLAZO at PARK 52, 7-9:30pm

28th w/ DOUG ROSENBERG QUARTET at 914, 7pm

JUNE

10th w/ QUIN KIRCHNER’S NEW NOW KNOW HOW at JAZZ ESTATE, Milwaukee, WI

12th w/ ALDRIC at OLD TOWN ART FAIR, 2pm

17th w/ CAROLINE DAVIS’ MAITRI at JERRY’S

18th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at TASTE OF RANDOLPH ST. FESTIVAL, 3pm

23rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 8:30-11pm

24th w/ /EASTERN BLOK at MARY’s, Rockford, IL

25th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at MAYNE STAGE

MAY

13th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at CHICAGO STREET PUB in Joliet, IL

17th w/ TONY BARBA and QUIN KIRCHNER at THE WHISTLER

18th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at EMPTY BOTTLE

19th w/ CAROLINE DAVIS’ “MAITRI” at SURA

21st w/ KIMBERLY GORDON, JORDAN BASKIN, and TODD HOWELL at PENINSULA

27th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at SUMMER CAMP MUSIC FESTIVAL in Chillicothe, IL

31st w/ QUIN KIRCHNER and TONY BARBA at THE WHISTLER

APRIL

EASTERN BLOK TOUR cont.

1st  HAILEY’S, Denton, TX

2nd  PROPHET BAR, Dallas, TX

4th  ATMOSPHERE, Lafayette, LA

6th  BLUE NILE, New Orleans, LA

7th  THIRSTY HIPPO, Hattiesburg, MS

8th  THIRSTY HIPPO, Hattiesburg, MS

12th  STATE UNIVERSITY of NEW YORK, Fredonia, NY

16th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at GREEN MILL, Chicago

19th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at ST. XAVIER COLLEGE

IN TALL BUILDINGS TOUR

APR 22 Firebird St. Louis, MO
APR 23 Birdy’s Indianapolis, IN
APR 24 Lexington Ave Brewery Asheville, NC
APR 25 Motorco Music Hall Durham, NC
APR 26 M Room Philadelphia, PA
APR 27 Metro Gallery Baltimore, MD
APR 28 Union Pool Brooklyn, NY
APR 29 Dominion New York, NY
MAY 02 The Oak and The Ax Biddeford, ME
MAY 03 Monkey House Winooski, VT
MAY 05 Garfield Artworks Pittsburgh, PA
MAY 06 Woodruff’s Ypsilanti, MI
MAY 07 Mexicains Sans Frontieres Grand Rapids, MI

MARCH

5th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at METRO

13th w/ STU MINDEMAN at BISTRO CAMPAGNE

16th-19th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at SOUTH X SOUTHWEST FESTIVAL, Austin, TX

22nd w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at MARTYRS (Chi Town Jazz Fest), 8pm – 1st set

-LATER w/ JON DEITEMYER QUARTET at the WHISTLER, 10pm

24th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at HIGH NOON SALOON, Madison, WI

25th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at 1st AVENUE, Minneapolis, MN

27th w/ MATT ULERY’S GASLIGHT at DRURY LANE (Binny’s Wine Tasting)

28th w/ PIANOFAIL (James Davis and Jon Deitemyer) at MARTYRS

EASTERN BLOK TOUR

29th w/ EASTERN BLOK  at MAYNE STAGE

30th w/ EASTERN BLOK at RUDYARD KIPLING, Louisville, KY

FEBRUARY

4th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at THE UNION, Madison, WI

5th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at SUBTERRANEAN

6th w/ CHARLES RUMBACK, JEFF PARKER, and JASON STEIN at CHARLSTON

10th w/ JAMES DAVIS and JON DEITEMYER at JAZZ HOUSE CONCERT

11th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAJIC SERIES in Grand Rapids, MI

12th w/ GREG DUNCAN QUINTET at ANDY’S, 9:30-1:30am

13th w/ MATT ULERY DUO at BISTRO CAMPAGNE, 5:30-8pm

14th w/ JIM GAILIORETTO at SMOKE DADDY, 9pm

15th w/ EASTER BLOK at UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA at MANKATO

16th w/ EASTER BLOK at UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA at MANKATO

18th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CRANKY PAT’S in Ninnah, WI

20th w/ JON DEITEMYER QUARTET at GREEN MILL, 2pm

JANUARY

12th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at SHUBA’S (Tomorrow Never Knows), 8pm

-Later- w/ JAMES DAVIS and JON DEITEMYER at The WHISTLER, 10pm

RECORD RELEASE WEEKEND

14th w/ Matt Ulery’s LOOM at GREEN MILL, 9pm-1am

15th w/ Matt Ulery’s LOOM at GREEN MILL, 8pm-12am

26th w/ MATT ULERY’S GASLIGHT at The WHISTLER, 10pm

PAST PERFORMANCES