Past Performances

JANUARY 2011

12th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at SHUBA’S (Tomorrow Never Knows), 8pm

-Later- w/ JAMES DAVIS and JON DEITEMYER at The WHISTLER, 10pm

RECORD RELEASE WEEKEND

14th w/ Matt Ulery’s LOOM at GREEN MILL, 9pm-1am

15th w/ Matt Ulery’s LOOM at GREEN MILL, 8pm-12am

26th w/ MATT ULERY’S GASLIGHT at The WHISTLER, 10pm

2010 Shows

DECEMBER

3rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at CAMPBELL STEELE ART GALLERY, Marion, IA

4th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAGNUS, Madison, WI

5th w/ JAMES DAVIS QUINTET at OLD TOWN SCHOOL OF FOLK MUSIC, 3pm
-LATER- w/ EASTERN BLOK and GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at COPERNICUS CENTER, 5pm

6th w/ CHARLES RUMBACK, JEFF PARKER, and JASON STEIN at THE CHARLSTON, 10pm

7th w/ MIKE SALTER QUINTET (Rob Clearield, Jon Deitemyer, Dave Miller) at JERRY’S, 9:30pm

8th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAYNE STAGE, 8pm

9th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CLIFF BELLS, Detroit, MI

10th w/ EASTERN BLOK at THE STRUTT, Kalamazoo

12th w/ MATT ULERY QUARTET (John Kregor, Jon Deitemyer, Stu Mindeman) at THE GREEN MILL, 2pm

13th w/ COUNTERPANE at SHUBAS

14th w/ CAROLINE DAVIS at JERRY’S, 9:30

29th w/ QUIN KIRCHNER GROUP (Tony Barba, Robin Boudreux) at THE WHISTLER, 10pm

30th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at MITTEN FEST,  Ypsilant, MI, http://mittenfest.org/

31st w/ RYAN COHEN and MICHAEL RAYNOR at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm
NOVEMBER

1st w/ JIM GALLIORETTO QUARTET (John Kregor, Andre Beasley) at SMOKE DADDY, 9:30pm

5th w/ ALISON RUBLE QUARTET feat. John Mclean at NIGHTTOWN in Cleveland, OH

6th w/ ALISON RUBLE QUARTET feat. John Mclean at TRIO’S in Southbend, IN.

10th w/ CHRIS WELLER and JEREMY CUNNINGHAM at PATTY O’SPLAINES’S, 8-10pm

12th w/ JOHN GOLDMAN QUARTET at LUMINESCENCE, 8-11pm

13th w/ ALISON RUBLE QUARTET feat. JOHN MCLEAN at UNITY TEMPLE in Oak Park, IL, 8:00pm

14th w/ CHICAGO JAZZ COMPOSERS COLLECTIVE at GREEN MILL, 2-4pm (premiering one new piece of mine for trumpet, electric bass, and drums)

20th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK, tba…

24th w/ JO ANN DOHERTY AND RYAN BENNET at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

27th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at SHUBAS

28th w/ LUCY SMITH at HEARTLAND CAFE

OCTOBER

4th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at CARNEGIE HALL in NYC

8th w/ IN TALL BUILDING at MAYNE STAGE

9th w/ LISA ZANE at KATERINA’S

12th w/ JOHN MCLEAN at MARTYRS for Chicago Guitar Festival

13th w/ JUSTIN WALTER, TONY BARBA, and QUIN KIRCHNER at THE WHISTLER, 10pm

14th w/ ZACH BROCK and JON DEITEMYER at THE WHISTLER debuting songs for Zach’s forthcoming album, 9:30pm
23rd w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at OKTOBERFEST in OTTOWA, IL

24th w/ JAMES DAVIS QUINTET at MORSELAND, 10pm

29th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at EMPTY BOTTLE, 9pm

30th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAGNUS in Madison, WI

SEPTEMBER

5th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at ON THE WATERFRONT FESTIVAL in Rockford, IL, 1pm

- LATER – w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 5-8:30pm

6th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KOPERNICUS CENTER, 4pm

11th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at CHEAP SEATS in Streator, IL, 10pm

25th w/ GREG SPERO, MELVIN BUTLER, and MAKAYA McCRAVEN at HYDE PARK JAZZ FESTIVAL

- LATER – jam session w/ DEE ALEXANDER
26th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at HOUSE OF BLUES Back Porch Stage, 10pm

27th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at CHICAGO ORCHESTRA HALL

28th BEGIN RECORDING NEW PROJECT!!
AUGUST
Tour with EASTERN BLOK

August 17, 2010   Strutt  Kalamazoo, MI

August 15, 2010
Mexicains Sans Frontiers (alternative artspace) Grand Rapids MI usa
August 14, 2010 Blind Pig Ann Arbor MI
August 13, 2010 Blue Wisp Cincinnati OH
August 12, 2010 Spinoza’s Beavercreek OH
August 11, 2010 Thunderbird Cafe Pittsburgh PA
August 10, 2010 Branded Brooklyn NY USA
August 9, 2010 The Beehive Boston MA
August 8, 2010 The Arts Block Greenfield MA USA
August 7, 2010 Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport PA
August 6, 2010 Castaways Ithaca NY
August 5, 2010 Mojo’s Jamestown NY
August 4, 2010 Nietzsches Buffalo NY
August 2, 2010 Melody Inn Indianapolis IN usa

19th w/ MARBIN AND PAUL WERTICO at CHOPIN THEATER, Chicago

22nd w/ FRANCESCA JOHNSON at The WHISTLER

24th w/ DAN BRUCE (Duo) at JERRY’S -Ears and Eyes Series, 9pm
27th w/ LESLIE BEUKELMAN and SAM MACY at UNCOMMON GROUND on Clark.

29th w/ CHICAGO JAZZ COMPOSERS COLLECTIVE at the GREEN MILL, 2pm  (premiering one new piece)

-LATER – at HEARTLAND CAFE w/ LUCY SMITH
July

1st w/ EASTERN BLOK at MARY’S in Rockford, IL, 10pm

5th w/ JIM GAILIORETO, JOHN KREGOR, AND ANDRE BEASLEY at SMOKE DADDY, 9:30pm

7th w/ JO ANN DOHERTY TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

9th w/  JO ANN DOHERTY TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

10th  w/  JO ANN DOHERTY TRIO at BANDERA at GLEN ELLYN JAZZ FESTIVAL, 3pm

14th w/ EASTERN BLOK at JAZZ SHOWCASE, 8pm  ($5 for students and musicians!)
15th w/ EASTERN BLOK at WICKER WELL for E.M.P.A.C.T. SERIES , 9pm

16th w/  PARIS LA NUIT at L’EIFFLE BISTRO in Barrington, IL, 7-10pm0pm

17th w/ DYLAN RICE at MARTYRS , cd release show

20th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART TUESDAYS ON THE TERRACE , 5:30-8pm

- LATER – w/ LOOM at MARTYRS (along with GUNNELPUMPERS and JASON STEELE ENSEMBLE)

21st w/  MATT ULERY’S LOOM at THE WHISTLER, 10pm

24 w/ QUIN KIRCHNER for SPUDNIK PRESS, details tba…

25 w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK  at MILLENIUM PARK, 6:30-8:30pm

29th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at ACORN THEATER in Three Oaks, MI

30th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at GREEN MILL, 9-1
31st  w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at GREEN MILL, 8-12

June

1st OFFICIAL STREET RELEASE DATE for “The Queen” 10″ vinyl single by LOOM on Whistler Records .

2nd w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS  at THE BLIND PIG in Ann Arbor, MI

4th w/ JO ANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30

5th w/ ROBIN BOUDREAUX, JIM BAKER, and QUIN KIRCHNER at BROWN RICE

12 w/ EASTERN BLOK at RUSTLE HILL WINERY in Cobden, IL

13th w/ EASTERN BLOK at IRON POST in Champagne, IL

16th w/ MIKE SALTER QUINTET with Dave Miller, Rob Clearfield, and Jon Deitemyer at THE WHISTLER, 10pm
18th  w/ JO ANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30

-LATER – w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 10pm
19th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAGNUS, in Madison, WI

20th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at MILWAUKEE POLISH FEST, details tba…

22nd w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at SUBTERANNEAN

23 w/  JO ANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30

-LATER -  w/ QUIN KIRCHNER GROUP at the WHISTLER

25 w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at UNCOMMON GROUND (on Devon), 10pm-12am

MAY

3rd w/ PATRICIA BARBER at the GREEN MILL, 9pm

May 2010 Tour

Chopin 200 – Grazyna Auguscik’s World Sound
featuring:

Grazyna Auguscik-vocal
Jarek Bester-accordion
Matt Ulery-bass
Chicago International Trombone Trio
9. 05.  2010
20.30 CET
Sonntagskonzert im Spiegelsaal
http://www.sonntagskonzerte.de/index.html
Berlin
Germany
11. 05.  2010
TBA
12. 05. 2010
TBA

13. 05. 2010
19.00 EET
TEATR PRAGA
http://www.teatrpraga.pl/strona_glowna.html
Warsaw
Poland

14. 05. 2010
20.30 EET
Pick & Roll Club
http://www.pickandroll.pl/
Sopot
Poland

15. 05. 2010
19.00 EET
S?upsk Guildhall
http://www.slupsk.pl/en/
Slupsk
Poland

16. 05. 2010
20.30 CET

CASA DEL JAZZ
http://www.casajazz.it/
Rome
Italy

19th w/ EASTERN BLOK at JAZZ SHOWCASE, 8pm

21st w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at LINCOLN HALL, 10pm
22nd w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at MARYS in Rockford, IL, 10pm

23rd at POETRY VESPERS for WICKER PARK GRACE, 5pm
24th w/ NEAL ALGER and ERIC MONTSKA at GREEN MILL, 9pm

27th w/ EASTERN BLOK at the WHISTLER, 10pm

28th w/ JO ANN DOHERTY TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

APRIL

6th w/ DAN MURPHY at SULLIVAN’S Downtown, 6-10:30pm

8th w/ BEN LEWIS, MATT LEWIS, and JON DEITEYMER at MAYSLAKE PEABODY ESTATE , PIANO FORTE CONCERT SERIES, 7:30pm

9th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER, Noon-1pm

14th w/ RYAN BENNET TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30pm-9:30pm

16th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at CHICAGO STREET PUB in Joliet, IL, 10pm
17th w/ EASTERN BLOK and GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINA’S, 10pm

20th w/ EASTERN BLOK at JAZZ SHOWCASE, 8pm

22nd w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER, 10″ Vinyl release show, 10pm

23rd w/ DAN MURPHY at SULLIVAN’S in Naperville, IL, 5pm
25th w/ JEFF GREENE at UNCOMMON GROUND on DEVON

30th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINA’S, 10pm, Nick Drake Tribute

MARCH-APRIL

5th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at KRYPTONITE in Rockford, IL

6th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at MAGNUS in Madison, WI

7th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at TONIC ROOM, Chicago, IL

8th w/ JASON STEELE ENSEMBLE at SKYLARK, 10pm

12th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at BETHLEHEM LUTHERAN CHURCH as part of the MAJIC CONCERT SERIES, 7pm, Grand Rapids, MI

13th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP at THE CAVE (at the Serbian Cultural Club), Chicago, 10pm

15th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP at GREEN MILL, 9pm-1am

17th w/ ROB COLLAZO at PARK 52, Hyde Park, Chicago, 6-9pm

18th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at WICKER WELL as part of the E.M.P.A.C.T. Fundraiser Series, Chicago, 10pm

19th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP at GREEN MILL as part of the CHI-TOWN SERIES, 8pm

21st w/ QUIN KIRCHNER GROUP at HUNGRY BRAIN, 10pm

22nd w/ QUIN KIRCHNER GROUP at SKYLARK, 10pm
FEBRUARY

2nd w/ LOOM at CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER, Noon-1pm

3rd w/ LOOM at Whistler, 10pm

5th w/ DYLAN RICE at JACKHAMMER

8th w FRANCESCA JOHNSON at the JAZZ SHOWCASE, 8 and 10pm
13th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAGNUS in Madison, WI

17th w/ LOOM at WHISTLER w/ BLINK.

19th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KRYPTONITE in Rockford, IL

23rd w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at POZNAN PHILHARMONIC, www.filharmoniapoznanska.pl

24th at KINO KOMEDA in OSTROW WIELKOPOLSKIE, POLAND
25th w/ IN TALL BUILDINGS at the WHISTER.

26th w/ DENIS LUXION at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30

-LATER  w/ EASTERN BLOK at THE CAVE
JANUARY

6th w/ QUIN KIRCHNER, TONY BARBA, and ROBIN BUDROW at THE WHISTLER, 9:30pm

8th w/ JOANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

9th w/ Trio w/ ANDREW TOOMBS and LUCAS GILLAN at MARY’S in Rockford, IL. 9:30pm

11th w/ JAMES DAVIS and JON DEITEMYER at SKYLARK, 10pm

14th w IN TALL BUILDINGS at COACH HOUSE SOUNDS, 6pm
20th w/ JOANN DOHERTY TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

-LATER – w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER, 10pm

24th w/ MATT ULERY TRIO (Ben Lewis and Jon Deitemyer) at THE GREEN MILL, 2pm

27th w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER, 9:30pm
2009 Shows

DECEMBER

3rd w/ CHARLES RUMBACK and TYLER BEACH at STROBE STUDIOS, 9-10pm, Benefit

4th w/ JOANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

5th w/ DAN MURPHY at SULLIVAN’S in Lincolnshire, 6:30-11pm

6th w/ LUCY SMITH at WOODSON REGIONAL LIBRARY, 2-3pm
9th w/ EASTERN BLOK at DANCE CENTER THEATRE at COLUMBIA COLLEGE, 8pm

10th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at TONIC ROOM, 9-10pm

11th w/ FRANCESCA JOHNSON CABARET, MAGNUS, in Madison, WI, 9:30pm-12:30am
14th w/ CHARLES RUMBACK, JASON STEIN, and TYLER BEACH at SKYLARK, 10pm

17th w/ JEANNIE TANNER and DAN MURPHY at MARIE’S PIZZA, 7-9:30pm

18th w/ JOANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

31st w/ EASTERN BLOK at St. Paul ‘s Cultural Center (2215 W. North Ave. Chicago, IL), 9:30pm-11pm

http://hothouse.net/programs/upcoming.jsp

NOVEMBER

3rd-13th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK and EASTERN BLOK tour in Poland

http://www.greenlight.art.pl/news/trasa-koncertowa-gra-yny-augu-cik
4-Nov: Bytom- Bytomskie Centrum Kultury, godz 19.00
5-Nov: Krakow- Alchemia, godz 21:00
6-Nov: Warsawa/Lomianki- Jazz Café, godz 20.00
8-Nov: Torun- Centrum Kultury Dwor Artusa, godz 18.00
9-Nov: Lublin- Filharmonia im H. Wieniawskiego, godz 19.00
11-Nov: Slupsk- Teatr Rondo, godz 18.00
12-Nov: Gdansk- Stacja Prunia, godz 20.00

29th w/ LOOM at SIMON’S TAVERN, 5210 N. Clark, Chicago, 9-11:30pm

OCTOBER

1st w/ EASTERN BLOK at BELL’S in Kalamazoo, MI

2nd w/ HINDA HOFFMAN and RON PERRILLO at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 9pm

3rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at FOUNDER’S in Grand Rapids, MI, 9:30pm

4th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CONNECT 4 Gallery ( Andreas Kapsalis Trio also playing), 2716 W. North Ave. 9pm

7th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at REGGIES, (Lexicon and Crawl also playing), 9pm, LOOM plays at 11pm

9th w/ EASTERN BLOK at PACCIA in Dayton, OH

11th w/ EASTERN BLOK at THE GREEN MILL, 2pm

12th w/ DAVE POWERS TRIO at GALLERY CABARET, 10pm

14th w/ LOOM at MARTYRS, (B1G T1ME and Darts and Arrows also playing), 8pm , LOOM plays 1st at 8pm

16th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP, tba…

17th w/ LOOM at the Cave at the Serbian Cultural Club, (W.W.Lowman also playing), 9:30pm

21st w/ JO ANN DOHERTY TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30pm

23rd w/ JO ANN DOHERTY TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30pm

25th w/ ROB CLEARFIELD at WICKER PARK GRACE, 6pm (vespers service)

28th w/ EASTERN BLOK at the WHISTLER

30th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MARY’S in Rockford, IL

31st w/ EASTERN BLOK at OLD TOWN SCHOOL OF FOLK MUSIC, (Warsau Village Band also playing)

SEPTEMBER

2nd w/ JOANN DOHERTY and RYAN BENNET at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

-LATER- w/ MATT ULERY TRIO FEAT. ROB CLEARFIELD and JON DIETEMYER at UNCOMMON GROUND (devon), 10:30pm as part of the Chicago Jazz Festival Jazz Club Tour

3rd w/ LOOM at KATERINAS, 8:30pm

4th w/ MATT ULERY TRIO FEAT. ANDREW TOOMBS and JON DEITEMYER at JAY PRITZKER PAVILLION at MILLENIUM PARK , Noon

5th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAGNUS in Madison, WI, 9:30pm

6th w/ EASTERN BLOK at ON THE WATERFRONT MUSIC FESTIVAL in Rockford, IL, 2:30-3:45pm

11th w/ RYAN BENNET TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

-LATER- w/ DYLAN RICE BAND at JACKHAMMER (Flesh Hungry Dog Show) 10:30pm

16th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KALAMAZOO PUBLIC LIBRARY, 7pm

17th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MINNESOTA STATE U.

18th w/ EASTERN BLOK at U. of MINNESOTA at MOOREHEAD

20th w/ EASTERN BLOK at RIVERSANCE FESTIVAL in DAVENPORT, IA

22nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at JAZZ SHOWCASE, 8 and 10pm

27th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAHONEY’S, Cedar Rapids, IA , 6pm

28th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL, Cedar Rapids, IA

30th w/ JOANN DOHERTY and RYAN BENNETT at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

- LATER – w/ LOOM at the Whistler, 10pm

AUGUST

1st w/ LOOM at MILWAUKEE AVENUE ARTS FESTIVAL (Whistler Stage), 1-2pm

-LATER w/ JEFF GREEN LARGE ENSEMBLE at HEAVEN GALLERY, 11pm

2nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at MILWAUKEE AVENUE ARTS FESTIVAL (Whistler Stage), 2:30pm

5th w/ LOOM at the WHISTLER, 10pm

6th w/ BEN NEUMAN and JON DEITEMYER at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 9pm

7th w/ RYAN BENNET TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm
-LATER w/ EASTERN BLOK at SERBIAN CULTURAL CLUB (in the Cave- super fun premium time #1) 10pm

9th w/ LOOM at the BEAT KITCHEN w/ B1g T1me (Tom Waits tribute band), 8:30pm 1set – http://www.ticketweb.com/t3/sale/SaleEventDetail?dispatch=lo
adSelectionData&eventId=2180464

12th w/ LOOM at the WHISTLER, 10pm

13th w/ JAMES DAVIS and JON DEITEMYER at LILLYS, 9pm?

14th w/ RYAN BENNET and JOANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

15th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON BAND at FARM FEST in Ottowa, IL

16th w/ ROGUE NATIONS (Jeff Green, Dave Miller, Toby Summerfield, Cory Healy, Nick Broste, me) at HUNGRY BRAIN, 10pm

19th w/ RYAN BENNET and JOANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm
-LATER w/ LOOM at the WHISTLER, 10pm

21st w/ RYAN BENNET TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30

-LATER w/ DYLAN RICE at GOOSE ISLAND, 11:40pm

22nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at GLENN ELYN ARTS FESTIVAL, 4-5pm

-LATER at KATERINAS, 10pm

26th w/ RYAN BENNET and JOANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

-LATER w/ LOOM at the WHISTLER, 10pm

27th w/ DAN BRUCE BAND at LILLY’S

28th w/ EASTERN BLOK at ST. LOUS ART MUSEUM

30th w/ CHICAGO JAZZ COMPOSERS COLLECTIVE at the GREEN MILL, 2-4pm

JULY

1st w/ DAN BRUCE at the WHISTLER, 9pm

2nd w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON BAND at THE VERVE in Terre Haute, IN, 10pm

3rd w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON BAND at BELL’S in Kalamazoo, MI

4th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON BAND at RIB FEST in Naperville, IL, 3pm

6th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP at GREEN MILL, 9pm

15th w/ RYAN BENNET and JOANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

16th w/ JON DEITEMYER QUARTET at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 9pm

17th w/ RYAN BENNET TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

23rd w/ JON DEITEMYER QUARTET at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 9pm

26th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CASEY’S in NEW BUFFALO, MI

29th w/ RYAN BENNET and JOANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

30th w/ JON DEITEMYER QUARTET at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 9pm

31st w/ EASTERN BLOK at MARY’S PLACE in Rockford, IL, 9pm

JUNE

1st w/ LOOM at MARTYRS’, 8pm sharp

3rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at the WHISTLER

4th w/ EASTERN BLOK at the BLUE WHISP, Cincinnatti, OH
5th w/ EASTERN BLOK at NATASHA’S, Lexington, KY

7th w/ EASTERN BLOK at SPINOZA’S, Dayton, OH

10th w/ JOANN DOHERTY and RYAN BENNETT at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

12th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at CHICAGO ST. PUB in Joliet, IL

14th ON THE AIR with Paul Abella, NOON on WDCB 90.9fm

17th w/ EASTERN BLOK at the WHISTLER

19th w/ EASTERN BLOK and GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at MAGNUS in Madison, WI

20th w/ EASTERN BLOK and GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINA’S

21st w/ EASTERN BLOK and GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at MILWAUKEE POLISH FESTIVAL

24th w/ JOANN DOHERTY and RYAN BENNETT at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

26 w/ RYAN COHEN and MICHAEL AVERY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

MAY

1st w/ EASTERN BLOK at ST. SAVA (Serbian Cultural Club) also with SNARKY PUPPY from Dallas

6th w/ JOANN DOHERTY and RYAN BENNET at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

-LATER – w/ LOOM at the WHISTLER, 10pm

8th w/ RYAN COHEN and GREG WYSER-PRATT at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

9th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MARY’S PLACE in Rockford, IL

10th CD RELEASE LISTENING PARTY for THEMES AND SCENES at HEAVEN GALLERY, 1550 n. Milwaukee ave., Chicago, IL, 7-9pm

11th PRO JAZZ JAM w/ TYPHANIE MONIQUE, 8pm

12th w/ DYLAN RICE at ABBEY PUB

13th w/ LOOM at the WHISTLER

15th-19th recording a new album with LOOM

20th w/ LOOM at the WHISTLER

27th w/ LOOM at the WHISTLER

29th w/ BEN PATTERSON TRIO at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 9m

30th w/ BEN PATTERSON TRIO at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 9m

31st w/ LOOM at GREEN MILL, 2pm

APRIL

1st w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER, 2141 N. Milwaukee, 9:30pm

2nd w/ Stu Mindeman Group featuring poet Tim Stiles at VELVET LOUNGE, 8:30pm

3rd w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP at ACORN THEATER in Three Oaks, MI, 8pm

4th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP at KRANNERT CENTER in Champaign, IL, 8pm

6th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP at GREEN MILL, 9pm

8th w/ JOANN DOHERTY and MIKE AVERY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm
-LATER – w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER, 9:30pm

12th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAHONEY’S in CEDAR RAPIDS, IA

15th w/ ALISON RUBLE, JOHN MCLEAN, and ERIC MONTSKA at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 5-8:30pm

17th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP at HOT LOFT

18th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAGNUS in Madison, WI, 9pm

22nd w/ RYAN BENNET and JOANN DOHERTY at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30

23rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at MARTINIS in Kalamazoo, MI

24th w/ EASTERN BLOK at THE LIVERY in Benton Harbor, MI

25th w/ EASTERN BLOK at FOUNDERS BREWERY in Grand Rapids, MI

26th w/ ROB CLEARFIELD for Jazz Vespers at Acme Art Works, 6pm

29th w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER, 9:30pm

30th w/ JOSH MOSHER, CAROLINE DAVIS, and GREG WYSER-PRATT at PETE MILLER’S in Shaumburg, IL, 6-10pm

MARCH

1st w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK/EASTERN BLOK at NAVY PIER for Celebrate Poland, 2pm

3rd w/ TYPHANIE MONIQUE and NEAL ALGER at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, 5-8:30pm
4th w/ RYAN BENNET TRIO at BANDERA, 535 N Michigan Ave, 6:30-9:30pm

-LATER w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER, 10pm

6th w/ RYAN BENNET TRIO at BANDERA, 535 N Michigan Ave, 6:30-9:30pm

7th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINA’S, 10pm

8th w/ JEFF GREEN, DAVE MILLER, TOBY SUMMERFIELD, QUIN KIRCHNER… at HUNGRY BRAIN, 10pm

11th w/ ALISON RUBLE, JOHN MCLEAN, and ERIC MONTSKA at ANDY’s JAZZ CLUB, 5-8:30pm

-LATER w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER, 9:30pm

13th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK/EASTERN BLOK at FIREFLY CLUB, Ann Arbor, MI, 9pm

14 w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK/EASTERN BLOK at “mystery house concert” ?
EASTERN BLOK E. bound tour:

17th at THE WHISTLER, Chicago, IL
18th at MARTINIS, Kalamazoo, MI
19th at VILLAGE IDIOT, Maumee, OH

21st at HOUSE CONCERT, Pittsburgh, PA

22nd at DROM NYC, New York, NY

23rd at BULLFROG BREWERY, WIlliamsport, PA

25th at JONNNY D’S, Boston, MA

26th at TWINS JAZZ, Washington, D.C.

27th at ACOUSTIC CAFE, Bridgeport, CT

28th at LOST DOG CAFE, Ithaca, NY

29th at YOUR INNER VAGABOND, Pittsburgh, PA

FEBRUARY

2nd w/ TYPHANIE MONIQUE, BEN LEWIS, and GREG WYSER-PRATT at THE JAZZ SHOWCASE (1st Mondays jam session), 8pm

5th w/ LOOM at UNCOMMON GROUND Devon, 8pm

6th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at KRYPTONITE in Rockford, IL, 9pm

7th w/ TYPHANIE MONIQUE and NEAL ALGER at THE JAZZ KITCHEN in INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Grazyna Auguscik Group
‘featuring:
Grazyna Auguscik-vocal
Matt Ulery-bass
Jon Deitemyer-drums
Jarek Bester- accordion
special guest
Kurt Rosenwinkel
14.02.09, godz. 20.00, Gda?sk, Stacja Orunia, ul. Dworcowa 9, www.gdansk.pl, www.gak.gda.pl
15.02.09, godz. 18.00, Toru?, Dwór Artusa, Rynek Staromiejski 6, www.artus.torun.pl
16.02.09, godz. 19.00, Szczecin, Filharmonia Szczeci?ska, pl. Armii Krajowej 1
17.02.09, godz. 20.00, Opole, Miejski O?rodek Kultury, ul. Piastowska 14a, www.mok.opole.pl
18.02.09, godz. 19.00, Jelenia Góra, Jeleniogórskie Centrum Kultury, ul. Bankowa 28/30, www.jck.pl
19.02.09, godz. 20.00, Kraków, Jazz Club Drukarnia, ul. Nadwi?la?ska 1, www.drukarnia-podgorze.pl
20.02.09, godz. 20.00, Katowice, Kinoteatr Rialto, ul. ?w. Jana 24, www.rialto.katowice.pl

25th w/ KINAN AZMEH and OMAR ALMUSFI at OLD TOWN SCHOOL OF FOLK MUSIC

27th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MARY’s in Rockford

JANUARY

3rd w/ MATT SHEVITZ and DARREN SCORZA at PETE MILLER’S in Evanston, IL, 9pm-1am

4th w/ EASTERN BLOK at Mahoney’s in Cedar Rapids, IA

5th w/ JORDAN BASKIN, TIM HALDEMAN, and JON DEITEMYER at SMOKE DADDY, 9:30pm

7th w/ RYAN BENNET TRIO at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

-LATER- w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER, 10pm (Wednesdays in January residency)

12th w/ JORDAN BASKIN, TIM HALDEMAN, and JON DEITEMYER at SMOKE DADDY, 9:30pm

13th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 9pm, Orthodox New Year’s Eve Party

14 w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER (Wednesdays in January residency)

19th w/ JORDAN BASKIN, JON DEITEMYER, and TIM HALDEMAN at SMOKE DADDY, 9:30pm

21st w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER (Wednesdays in January residency)

23rd w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK, ROB CLEARFIELD, and JON DEITEMYER at KATERINA’S, 9:30pm

24th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAGNUS in Madison, WI

28th w/ LOOM at THE WHISTLER (Wednesdays in January residency)

31st w/ QUIN KIRCHNER, CHARLES GORCYINSKI, and ELLIOT BERGMAN at HEAVEN GALLERY, 10pm

2008 Shows

DECEMBER

1st w/ JORDAN BASKIN, TIM HALDEMAN, and JON DEITEMYER at SMOKE DADDY, 9:30pm

4th w/ LOOM at KATERINA’S, 9:30pm

5th w/ TYPHANIE MONIQUE and ANDY’s JAZZ CLUB, 5-8:30pm

-Later w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at the BEAT KITCHEN, 9:30pm

12th w/ TYPHANIE MONIQUE and ANDY’s JAZZ CLUB, 5-8:30pm

14th w/ ROB CLEARFIELD at ACME ART WORKS for JAZZ VESPERS service, 5pm

15th w/ JON DEITEMYER, JORDAN BASKIN, and TIM HALDEMAN at SMOKE DADDY, 9pm

22nd w/ JON DEITEMYER, JORDAN BASKIN, and GREG WARD at SMOKE DADDY, 9pm

26th w/ RYAN BENNET and RYAN COHAN at BANDERA, 6:30-9:30pm

28th w/ ROB CLEARFIELD at ACME ART WORKS for JAZZ VESPERS service, 5pm

29th w/ JON DEITEMYER, JORDAN BASKIN, and TIM HALDEMAN at SMOKE DADDY, 9pm

30th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 9pm

NOVEMBER

1st w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET feat. BEN LEWIS and JON DEITEMYER at PETE MILLER’S in Evanston, IL, 9pm

7th w/ EASTERN BLOK at FIREFLY CLUB, Ann Arbor, MI, 9pm

8th w/ EASTERN BLOK and GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINA’s, 9pm

10th w/ EASTERN BLOK and GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at CHOPIN THEATRE, 7:30pm

12th w/ KEVIN FORT TRIO at DEE’S MANDARIN, 7pm

13th w/ EASTERN BLOK at THE DARKROOM

14th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MARY’S PLACE in Rockford, IL, 9:30pm?

15th w/ EASTERN BLOK at the DUKUMN INN in Kurksville, MO

19th w/ KEVIN FORT TRIO at DEE’s

21st w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at THE LIVERY in Benton Harbor, MI

22nd w/ JOHN MCLEAN TRIO at RITZ CARLTON HOTEL, 8pm

23rd w/ ROB CLEARFIELD at ACME ART WORKS (jazz vespers), 6pm

24th w/ TIM HALDEMAN, JON DEITEMYER, and ROB CLEARFIELD at SMOKE DADDY, 9:30pm

26th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at NEW AMERICAN THEATER in Rockford, IL (also playing: THE WANDERING SONS)

29th w/ BEN PATTERSON TRIO at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 9pm

30th w/ QUIN KIRCHNER, ELLIOT BERGMAN, and CHARLES GORCYNSKI at the HUNGRY BRAIN, 10pm

OCTOBER

3rd w? ERNIE HENDRICKSON at KRYPTONITE, Rockford, IL, 10:30pm

4th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at CHEESE FEST, Shullsburg, WI, 1:30pm-4:30pm

-Later at NEIGHBOORS BAR, 9pm

7th w/ ROB CLEARFIELD/JAZZ VESPERS at ACME ARTWORKS, 6pm

8th w/ MATT ULERY’s LOOM at THE WHISTLER (brand new venue/artspace/bar in Logan Square) 2421 N. Milwaukee, 9pm

EASTERN BLOK FALL TOUR www.easternblok.net
9th at KATERINA’s, Chicago, 9pm

10th at KRANNERT CENTER, Champagne, IL, 10pm
11th at GRAMOPHONE, St. Louis, MO, 8pm

13th at UNIVERSITY OF OMAHA, 11:30am masterclass

15th at DAZZLE, Denver, CO, 7pm

17th at EVERYDAY JOE’S, Fort Collins, CO, 8pm

18th at MICK’S, OMAHA, NE, 8pm

24th w/ MATT ULERY’S ‘LOOM’ at PETE MILLER’s, Evanston, IL, 9pm-1am

25th w/ MATT ULERY’S ‘LOOM’ at PETE MILLER’s, Evanston, IL, 9pm-1am

28th w/ ROB CLEARFIELD/JAZZ VESPERS, McCormick Place, 10am-11am

LATER – w/ EASTERN BLOK (also with SNARKY PUPPY) at FREQUENCY, Madison, WI, 8pm

29th w/ EASTERN BLOK (also with SNARKY PUPPY) at JAZZ ESTATE, MILWAUKEE, WI, 8pm

SEPTEMBER

3rd w/ LOOM at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, State and Ohio Streets, 9pm, Free

8th w/ EASTERN BLOK at NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY Student Center, 11:30am-1:30pm

10th w/ LOOM at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, State and Ohio Streets, 9pm, Free

17th w/ LOOM at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, State and Ohio Streets, 9pm, Free

20th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAGNUS (Madison, WI)

24th w/ LOOM at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, State and Ohio Streets, 9pm, Free

25th w/ EASTERN BLOK at VILLAGE IDIOT, Maumee, OH

26th w/ EASTERN BLOK at DROM ( Gypsy Festival), NY, NY, 9-10pm

AUGUST

2nd w/ JOHN MCLEAN and TIM DAVIS at RITZ CARLTON HOTEL, 8-11pm

4th w/ JON DEITEMYER, ROB CLEARFIELD, and TBA at SMOKE DADDY, 9:30pm-12:30am

8th w/ TITO CARRILLO QUARTET (Ben Dockery-piano, Juan Pastor-drums) at PETE MILLERS Shaumburg, 9pm-1am

9th w/ TIPHANY MONIQUE at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 9pm-1am

13th w/ PHILIP DIZACK QUARTET at MUSIC IN THE GLEN, Milwaukee, WI, 7-8:30pm

14th w/ LOOM at KATERINA’S, 9pm

15th w/ LUCY SMITH at AI SUSHI, 358 W. Ontario, 8:30-11:30

16th w/ JOHN MCLEAN and TIM DAVIS at RITZ CARLTON HOTEL, 8-11pm

18th w/ PATRICIA BARBER at GREEN MILL, 9pm-1am, Broadway and Lawrence

25th w/ STEVE COLEMAN, MIKE ALLAMANA, and JON DEITEMYER, Steve Coleman “Rhythm” Clinic at BOOCOO in Evanston, IL. 8pm-?

-Later- w/ ROB CLEARFIELD at JAZZ VESPERS, WICKER PARK GRACE at ACME ART WORKS, 6-7pm

28th w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET at UNCOMMON GROUND DEVON, 9pm

29th w/ LOOM at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, after the jazz fest, 9pm-1am

30th w/ LOOM at ANDY’S JAZZ CLUB, after the jazz fest, 9pm-1am

JULY

2nd w/ MATT SHEVITZ QUARTET at PETE MILLER’S in Wheeling, IL, 7-11pm

3rd w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at RIB FEST in NAPERVILLE, IL, 3:30-4:30pm

9th w/ MATT SHEVITZ and DARREN SCORZA at PETE MILLERS in Wheeling, IL, 7pm

10th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at KATERINA’S, 9pm

11th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON, info tba

14th w/ TIFFANY MONIQUE and BEN LEWIS at KATERINA’S, 8:30pm

15th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CHICAGO ART INSTITUTE, info tba

16th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S (Emir Kusturica movie night)

18th w/ DAVE MILLER at DEE’S MANDARIN AND SUSHI, 1114 W. Armitage, 7-10:30pm

23rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S (Kusturica movie night)

24th w/ LESLEY BYERS at CONCERT IN THE PARK, Lake Geneva, IL, 7-8:30pm

25th w/ TITO CARRILLO QUINTET at PETE MILLERS in Evanston, IL, 9pm-1am

27th w/ ROB CLEARFIELD at ACME ART WORKS (Jazz Vespers service), 6-7pm

28th w/ JORDAN BASKIN, JON DEITEMYER, JIM GIALORETTO, and TBA, at SMOKE DADDY, 9;30pm

31st w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at UNCOMMON GROUND II on Devon

JUNE

5th at FOUNDER’S BREWERY in Grand Rapids, MI w/ EASTERN BLOK, 9pm

6th at FIREFLY JAZZ CLUB in Ann Arbor, MI w/ EASTERN BLOK, 9pm

14th at RITZ CARLTON w/ BEN LEWIS and TIM DAVIS, 8-11pm

18th at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE w/ NEAL ALGER TRIO, 9pm, Ohio and State st.

20th at ANDY’S LIVE JAZZ w/ TIFFANY MONIQUE and BEN LEWIS, 5-8:30pm, Hubbard and State st.

22nd at WICKER PARK GRACE/JAZZ VESPERS with ROB CLEARFIELD, 6pm

27th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at LYRON PARK in ROCKFORD, IL 7pm

29th w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET feat. NEAL ALGER, JIM GAILORETTO, JON DEITEMYER, and THAD FRANKLIN for the Chicago Jazz Composer’s Collective concert series at the GREEN MILL, 2pm

MAY

1st at KATERINA’S w/ GORAN IVANOVIC, ANDREUS KAPSALIS, ZACH BROCK, and KATERINA, 10pm, 1920 W. IRving Park
3rd at SERBIAN CULTURAL CLUB (ST. SAVA) w/ EASTERN BLOK. 10pm, 448 W. Barry

7th at UNCOMMON GROUND w/ EASTERN BLOK, 1401 W. Devon, 9pm

8th at KATERINA’S w/ LOOM, 9pm

9th at PENINSULA HOTEL, 8:30pm

14th at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE with SAM MACY, GEOFF BRADFIELD, JOHN SMILLIE, 9pm, Ohio and State downtown

EASTERN BLOK with Grazyna Auguscik E. Coast tour
Wednesday, May 21st , 2008

Canal St Tavern
9 PM
308 E. First Street,
Dayton OH
(937) 461-9343
Price: $5
Thursday, May 22nd, 2008
Village Idiot
crazy sexy fun times. – 9:30
309 Conant Street
Maumee OH
419-893 7281
Price: $5
Friday, May 23rd, 2008
Winchester
9 PM
12112 Madison Ave
Cleveland OH
(216) 226-5681
Price: $7
Saturday, May 24th, 2008
Marriot
International Conference on Education
Boston MA
Monday, May 26th, 2008
Joe’s Pub
?
425 Lafayette Street
New York NY
Price: ?
Thursday, May 29th, 2008
Twins Jazz
8 PM
1344 U. St. NW
Washington
Tel: ( 202) 234-0072
Price: $10
Friday, May 30th, 2008
Chris Jazz Cafe
1421 sansom st
Philadelphia PA
215.568.3131

APRIL

3rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at (the new) UNCOMMON GROUND on Devon, 9:30pm

4th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at REDSTONE ROOM in DAVENPORT, IA opening for THE NADAS, 9pm

5th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at THE CAFE in Macomb, IL, 9pm

w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK and PAULINHO GARCIA and String Quartet

Lublin 11.04.08 Centrum Kongresowe AR * 20.00 m.t. c.s.e.t.

Kielce 12.04.08 Kieleckie Centrum Kultury * 19.00 m.t. c.s.e.t.

Kraków 15.04.08 Alchemia 20.00 m.t. c.s.e.t.

Kraków 16.04.08 Alchemia 20.00 m.t. c.s.e.t.

Wroc?aw 17.04.08 Filharmonia Wroc?awska 20.00 m.t. c.s.e.t.

Tarnów 18.04.08 -Moscickie Centrum Kultury 19.00 m.t. c.s.e.t.

Siedlce 19.04.08 XXI International Jazz Standards Festival – Centrum Kultury i Sztuki * 20.00 m.t. c.s.e.t.

Warszawa 20.04.08 Klub Hybrydy www.hybrydy.com.pl 18.00 m.t. c.s.e.t.

?omianki 21.04.08 Jazz Cafe 20.00 m.t. c.s.e.t.

Gorzów Wlkp. 22.04.08 Gorzów Jazz Celebrations Teatr im. Juliusza Osterwy 19.30 m.t. c.s.e.t.

Poznan 23.04.08 Pod Pretekstem 20.00 m.t. c.s.e.t.

?ódz 24.04.08 ?PA Przechowalnia 20.00 m.t. c.s.e.t.

MARCH

2nd w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at NAVY PIER-CRYSTAL GARDENS, Polish Festival, 5pm

7th w/ ZACH BROCK SEXTET (ARRIVAL/DEPARTURE) at JAZZ FACTORY in Louisville, KY, 7:30 and 9:30pm

8th w/ ZACH again at GREEN MILL, 8pm

13th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at MARTYRS

14th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINA’S, 10pm

15th w/ LOOM at KUMA’S UNDERGROUND in ROckford, IL, 8:30-12

16th w/ LOOM at HUNGRY BRAIN, 10pm

18th w/ LOOM and EASTERN BLOK at MARTYRS, 9pm

20th w/ EASTERN BLOK- EAST COAST TOUR

20th – Pittsburgh, 21st – Pittsburgh, 22nd – Pittsburgh, 23rd – Tba, 24th – Princteon, 25th, Nyc, 26th – Tba, 27th – Binghampton, NY, 28th – Dayton, 30th – Toledo, 31st – Ann Arbor

FEBRUARY

6th w/ LOOM at TONIC ROOM “the Wednesday affair.” 2447 N. Halsted

1st set- TBA, 2nd set- LOOM (10pm), 3rd set- ALGERNON (11:30pm)

11th w/ PAUL HARTSAW, JIM BAKER, and BRAM FETTERMAN at the GALLERY CABARET , Oakley and Mclean

15th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUINTET at KATERINA’S
22nd w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at DER RATHSKELLAR (the union) Madison, WI, 5-7pm “behind the beat” series

23rd w/ JOHN PARIS TRIO at MAYA DEL SOL in OAK PARK, IL, 9:30pm

25th w/ LOOM at REGGIE’S MUSIC JOINT, 2105 S. State St., Chicago, 8pm-sets, no cover

28th w/ BROKEN RADIO at PHYLLIS’S MUSICAL INN, 1800 w. Division, 9pm

JANUARY

4th w/ MATT HOLMAN and TIM HALDEMAN at PIAZZA BELLA, 9-12

5th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP AND CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL TROMBONE QUARTET at HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, 1118 n. noble , 8pm

6th w/ DANIEL BRUCE and JON DEITEMYER at VINTAGE WINE BAR, (division and damen), 7:30-11:30

7th w/ ARI SEDER and DARREN SCORZA at BAD DOG TAVERN, 10pm (1st set of 2)

10th w/ LOOM at KATERINA’S, 1920 w. irving park, 9-12, $5, CD RELEASE CELEBRATION, www.katerinas.com

11th w/ KATERINA at KATERINA’s, 10pm

12th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK GROUP featuring JAREK BESTER at MCA CONTEMPO CONCERT SERIES, 7:30pm

16th w/ DANIEL BRUCE and JON DEITEMYER at POP’S FOR CHAMPAGNE, 9-12, Ohio and State (downtown)

19th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINA’S, 10pm

23rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at DOUBLE DOOR

24th w/ EASTERN BLOK at ROSSI’s in Minneapolis

25th same as 24th

26th w/ EASTERN BLOK at DER RATHSKELLER in Madison

27th w/ ROB CLEARFIELD at Wicker Park Grace/Jazz Vespers (service)

30th w/ DANIEL BRUCE and JON DEITEMYER at POP’S FOR CHAMPAGNE, 9-12

2007 Shows

DECEMBER

7th w/ ZACH BROCK (duo) at PIAZZA BELLA, 9-12, on Roscoe between Western and Damen

9th w/ MATT ULERY’S “LOOM” at Subterranean as part of EARS & EYES FESTIVAL 7-8pm CD RELEASE SHOW!!!

12th w/ EASTERN BLOK at NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREP. HS WORLD MUSIC CELEBRATION

15th w/ EASTERN BLOK at SERBIAN CULTURAL CLUB (St. SAVA)

22nd w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO at ANDY’S , 11 E. Hubbard, 6-9pm

28thw/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at HIDEOUT CD RELEASE SHOW, 10pm

29thw/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK featuring JOHN MCLEAN, TOM HIPSKIN, JIM GALLIORETTO, and AREK GORECKI’S TROMBONE QUARTET,

Christmas Concert at Jeziut Millennium Center, 5834 w. Irving Park, 8pm
30thw/ at OUR LADY OF SORROW BASILLICA, 3pm (Same Group)

-LATER- w/ SAM MACY, GOEFF BRADFIELD, and JOHN SMILLIE at WINDS CAFE, 8:30-11:30, Kedzie and Shubert(logan square)

31st w/ EASTERN BLOK and ZACH BROCK QUARTET at KATERINA’S, 1920 w. Irving Park, 9-2

NOVEMBER

1st w/ EASTERN BLOK at THE REDSTONE ROOM, Davenport, IA

2nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY balkan music masterclass, 1:30-2:30, 4-5

-Later- at DUKUM INN, Kurksville, MO

3rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at POP’S BLUE MOON, St. Louis

8th w/ LOOM at THE HOUSE, Dekalb, IL CD RELEASE “music box ballerina”

9th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MAJIC FESTIVAL, Grand Rapids, MI

11th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK, PAULINHO GARCIA, and orchestra at Theater Square, Warsaw, Poland

16th w/ KYLE ASCHE and SCOTT BURNS at PIAZZA BELLA, 9pm-12am

17th w/ LOOM at KRYPTONITE as part of the CHARLOTTE’S WEB concert series, Rockford, IL CD RELEASE “music box ballerina”

21st w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S CD RELEASE “folk tales”

24th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK, PAULINHO GARCIA, ZACH BROCK, and EASTERN BLOK together at KOPERNICUS CENTER, Chicago

-LATER- at KATERINA’S ANNUAL DIONYSIAN WINE FEST, 10:30pm
more tba……………

OCTOBER (continued after tour)

8th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET at GREEN MILL, 9pm, Broadway and Lawrence

12th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at THE MOUSE TRAP, 5565 North Keystone Ave., Indianapolis, IN

13th w/ EASTERN BLOK at FREILICH WEDDING (our good friends)

14th w/ MATT ULERY’S ‘LOOM’ at BLEND, 1725 W. Division, AROUND THE COYOTE FESTIVAL, 8pm (1 set)

15th w/ KELLY BRAND AND JON DEITEMYER at JOE”S BEBOP CAFE at Navy Pier, 5-8pm

19th w/ ERIC ALLEN at PENINSULA HOTEL, 8:30-mid

20th w/ KELLY BRAND TRIO at EVANSTON CENTURY THEATER, 7-11pm

more tba……………..

SEPTEMBER

1st w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at ON THE WATERFRONT FESTIVAL (LEFT BANK STAGE at Davis Park), Rockford, IL. 2:30-3:30pm

-LATER- w/ EASTERN BLOK at ON THE WATERFRONT (ETHNIC STAGE), 7:30-9:30pm

2nd w/ DAN BRUCE and JOHN DEITEMYER at VINTAGE WINE BAR, 7:30-11:30pm

3rd w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET at GREEN MILL, 9pm

6th w/ EASTERN BLOK featuring GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 8pm

7th w/ MATT HOLMAN and ROB CLEARFIELD at PIAZZA BELLA, 9-12

9th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET at NAVY PIER, 1-3:30pm

10th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET at GREEN MILL, 9pm

11th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER (lunch time Jazz series), NOON

12th w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET at GREEN MILL, 9pm, (cd/ dvd release)

13th w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET at JAZZ FACTORY in LOUISVILLE, KY, 9-1 (cd/ dvd release)

14th w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET at LIVE LUNCH WFPK 91.9 – live broadcast/taping, Noon, KY

15th w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO at ANDY’S, 6-9pm

EASTERN BLOK – CD RELEASE TOUR!
Wednesday, September 19th, 2007

WORLD MUSIC FESTIVAL – CD RELEASE SHOW!!
9 PM
Museum of Contemporary Art
220 E. Chicago Ave.
Chicago, IL

Thursday, September 20th, 2007
Founders Brewing Company
8 PM
648 Monroe Ave NW
Grand Rapids, MI

Friday, September 21st , 2007
Howard’s Club H
210 N Main
Bowling Green, OH 43402

Saturday, September 22nd, 2007
Haverford College
11:30 PM
Lunt Basement
370 Lancaster Ave.
Haverford, PA

Sunday, September 23rd, 2007
Folk Dance Council
2 PM
Merion Friends
615 Montgomery Avenue
Lower Merion, PA

Tuesday, September 25th, 2007
Trumansburg High School
Trumansburg, NY

Wednesday, September 26th, 2007
Johnny D’s
17 Holland St.
Somerville, MA

Thursday, September 27th, 2007
Mehanata
9 PM
113 Ludlow
New York, NY 10002

Friday, September 28th, 2007
Cornell University
Ithaca, CA

Saturday, September 29th, 2007
Crossing Borders
8 PM
Ithaca NY
The show will be LIVE on 93.5 FM and online at wvbr.com.

*with Grazyna Auguscik!

Sunday, September 30th, 2007
Caffe Lena
8 PM
47 Phila Street
Saratoga Springs, NY

*with Grazyna Auguscik!

Monday, October 1st, 2007
Chris Jazz Cafe
8 PM
1421 Sansom Street
Philadelphia, PA

*with Grazyna Auguscik!

Wednesday, October 3rd, 2007
Blues Alley
1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW
Washington D.C. 20007

*with Grazyna Auguscik!

Thursday, October 4th, 2007
Arab American National Museum
7:30 PM
Eastern Blok will be performing at The Ford/Comerica Global Thursday Multicultural Series at:

The Arab American National Museum
13624 Michigan Ave
Dearborn, MI 48126

*with Grazyna Auguscik!

Friday, October 5th, 2007
The Firefly
637 S. Main
Ann Arbor, MI

*with Grazyna Auguscik

AUGUST

2nd with EASTERN BLOK and special guest ZACH BROCK at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 601 N. State Street at Ohio, 8pm

3rd w/ GORAN IVANOVIC, PRIVATE EVENT

4th with LUCY SMITH QUARTET at LAKE SHORE ARTS FEST

LATER- with EASTERN BLOK at SERB FEST

5th w/ CHICAGO JAZZ COMPOSER’S COLLECTIVE at GREEN MILL, 2-4pm

6th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at INSPIRATION CAFE, 6pm

LATER- w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at BAD DOG TAVERN, 10pm

10th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at MIDTOWN FEST in Rockford, IL, 8pm

11th w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON at HIS UNCLE’S in FREEPORT, IL

12th w/ ROB CLEARFIELD at ACME ART WORKS for TAIZE CHANTS/WICKER PARK GRACE, 6-7pm

17th w/ EASTERN BLOK at PACCIA in Dayton, OH

18th at PACCIA again

20th at SMOKE DADDY, 1804 w. Division, 10pm, LINEUP TBA

23rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at POPS FOR CHAMPAGNE, 8pm

24th w/ TIM HALDEMAN and MATT HOLMAN at PIAZZA BELLA, 2116 w. Roscoe, 9-12

26th w/ TIME HALDEMAN at ACME ART WORKS for JAZZ VESPERS/WICKER PARK GRACE, 6pm

30th w/ KELLY BRAND and TIM DAVIS at JOE’S BEBOP CAFE-Navy Pier, 6-9pm

31st w/ MATT HOLMAN and MIKE SALTER at PIAZZA BELLA, 2116 w. Roscoe, 9-12

more to be confirmed…………..

JULY

5th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 1920 W. Irving Park, 9pm

12th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 9pm

13th w/ TIM HALDEMAN and ROB CLEARFIELD at PIAZZA BELLA, 2116 W. Roscoe, 9pm-12am

14th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CELEBRATE CLARK ST., Clark and Morse, 3-4pm

- LATER- w/ JERRY DAVIVO at JILLY’s on RUSH, 9:30pm

1 5th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at HUNGRY BRAIN, 2319 W. Belmont, 10pm sharp, both sets

19th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 9pm

20th w/ TIM HALDEMAN and ROB CLEARFIELD at PIAZZA BELLA, 9-12

21st w/ JORDAN BASKING TRIO at ANDY’S, Hubbard and State, 6-9pm

26th w/ EASTERN BLOK at THE UNION, KALAMAZOO, MI

27th THE UNION again

28th w/ EASTERN BLOK at RYERSON WOODS, Deerfield, IL, 7-9pm, www.ryersonwoods.org

JUNE
2nad w/ GRAZYNA AmUGUSCIK and EASTERN BLOK together at HE CHICAGO INTERNAIONAL BUSINESS AND ARTS CLUB (new club), 6818 W. Belmont, 8pm

3rd w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET at C.I.B.A.C. (again), 8pm

7th w/ MATT ULERY’s LOOM at KATERINA’S, 1920 W. Irving Park, 9pm

10th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET at NAVY PIER

15th w/ LESLEY BYER’S at GREEN DOLPHIN

16th w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO at ANDY’S (hubbard and state), 6-9pm

21st w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at GARFIELD PARK CONSERVATORY , 300 North Central Park Avenue , 6pm

22nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at HOTHOUSE, 31 E. BALBO

23rd w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at MILWAUKEE POLISH FEST

24th w/ MATT ULERY’S LOOM at GREEN MILL 2-4pm

28th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S, 9pm

30th w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO at ANDY’S, 6-9pm

MAY Tour w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET (John Mclean- guitar, Jon Deitemyer- drums, Grazyna Auguscik- voice)

05.01 – zakopane – wersal , poland
05.02 – krakow – alchemia , poland
05.03 – krakow – alchemia , poland
05.06 – plock – european festival / rynek stary , poland
05.09 – lomianki – jazz cafe , poland
05.10 – berlin – jazz radio berlin / cascade club , germany
05.11 – katowice – riallto , poland
05.12 – szczawnica-jaworki – owczarnia , poland
05.14 – szczecin – camarillo , poland
05.15 – koszalin – kryterium , poland
05.16- torun – dwor artusa , poland
05.17 – gniezno – sala pomnik , poland
05.18 – konin – oskar , poland
05.19 – gliwice – muzeum , poland
05.20 – rybnik – teatr ziemi rybnickiej , poland

2007 Shows

JANUARY 2007
1st w/ JORDAN BASKIN AND JON DEITEMYER at JOE’S BEBOP CAFE at Navy Pier. 5-8pm

6th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KRYPTONITE in ROCKFORD, IL

7th w/ TYLER BEACH at HEMINGWAYS in OAK PARK, IL. 11-3pm

LATER – w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at STADIUM WEST. 10pm

9th w/ DAN EFFLAND and JON DEITEMYER at JAZZ IT CAFE. 6-9pm

12 w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at HOTHOUSE. 8-10pm

13 w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S (SERBIAN NEW YEARS EVE). 10pm

19th-20 w/ RUSS NOLAN QUARTET at JAZZ FESTIVAL in LACROSSE, WI

25th w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at KATERINA’S. 9pm

27th w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO at ANDY’S. 6-9pm

28th w/ MATT ULERY SEXTET at GREEN MILL (CHICAGO JAZZ COMPOSERS COLLECTIVE concert series) 2-4pm

29th w/ JB and JD at ACME. 7-9pm

FEBRUARY
1st w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at LEILA JANES, 2008 w. Armitage

2nd w/ THAD FRANKLIN, FRANK ROSALY, and JORDAN BASKIN at ZOCALO

6th w/ EASTERN BLOK on 89.3 WNUR, 5:30pm

9th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET at KATERINAS, 1920 w. Irving Park, 10pm

10th w/ EASTERN BLOK at DOUBLE DOOD, 9pm, with NOMO and ALGERNON

14th w/ EASTERN BLOK at NEW TRIER HIGH SCHOOL, NOON

-LATER- w/ MATT HOLMAN GROUP at THE STORE

15th w/ MATT HOLMAN GROUP at FOUNDER’S in Grand Rapids, MI

16 w/ MATT HOLMAN GROUP at MOCHA in Highland Park, IL

27th w/ MATT HOLMAN GROUP at THE MUSE CAFE

MARCH

2nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at REDSTONE ROOM in Davenport, IA

3rd w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S

5th w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at BAD DOG TAVERN

9th w/ THAD FRANKLIN QUARTET at QUATRO

10th w/ JORDAN BASKIN and BRIAN RITTER at ANDY’S JAZZ

EASTERN BLOK SPRING TOUR

14th at SCHAUMBURG HIGH SCHOOL “Arts Alive” week

15th at KATERINAS, EB and GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK together

16th at FIREFLY CLUB in ANN ARBOR, MI w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK

17th at ACORN THEATRE in THREE OAKS, MI w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK

18th at ISNT THIS NICE in KALAMAZOO, MI

19th at GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY in ALLENDALE, MI

21st at PACCIA in DAYTON, OH

22nd at IOTA CLUB AND CAFE in ARLINGTON, VA

23rd at TAZZA CAFE in PROVIDENCE, RI

27th at CUTTING ROOM in NY, NY
28th at MAKOR in NY, NY

29th at EMPIRE STATE UNIVERSITY in SARATOGA SPRINGS, NY

30th at CYBERWEST CAFE in BINGHAMPTON, NY

31st at 701 in ANN ARBOR, MI

April 1st at IRON POST in URBANA, IL

APRIL

1st w/ EASTERN BLOK at IRON POST in Champagne, IL

6th w/ FAREED HAQUE GROUP at PICK STAEGER AUDITORIUM in EVANSTON, IL ( Northwestern University )

9th w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at ACME ART WORKS 7-9pm

12th w/ MATT HOLMAN DIVERSION ENSEMBLE at BEAR’S PLACE in Bloomington, IN

13th w/ THAD FRANKLIN QUARTET at QUATRO, 10:30p

14th w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO at ANDY’s, 6-9pm

20th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KATERINA’S

21st w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO at ANDY’S, 6-9pm

26th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CLUB INFERNO in Madison, WI

27th w/ EASTERN BLOK at KRYPTONITE in Rockford, IL

2006 Shows

JANUARY
Sunday, Jan. 1st w/ BEN LEWIS at BLUEWATER, 520 N. Dearborn, 11:30-3:30brunch
Wednesday, Jan. 4th w/ SON TRINIDAD at ñ, 2977, N. Elston (Rockwell), 10pm, no cover
Friday, Jan. 6th w/ Darwin’s Evolution Trio (Latin Jazz) at HOTHOUSE, 31 E. Balbo (South Loop), 9pm
Saturday, Jan. 7th w/ Gentle Giant Quintet at CY’S CRAB HOUSE, 3819 N. Ashland , 8-11pm
Sunday, Jan. 8th w/ BEN LEWIS at BLUWATER, BRUNCH
Tuesday, Jan. 10th w/ Jason Steele Ensemble at SPOT 6, 9pm
Wednesday, Jan. 11th w/ SON TRINIDAD at ñ, 10pm
Thursday, Jan. 12th (every 2nd Thursday) w/ JORDAN BASKIN, JON DEITEMYER, MATT ULERY TRIO featuring this month TOM GARLING at KATERINA’S, 1920 W. Irving Park, 9pm
Friday, Jan. 13th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER, Noon-1pm world music series, Randolph and Michigan, 1st floor
Saturday, Jan. 14th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at MARTYRS, 9pm, www.Martyrslive.com
Sunday, Jan. 15th w/ BEN LEWIS at BLUEWATER, Brunch
Wednesday, Jan. 18th w/ SON TRINIDAD at ñ, 10pm
Saturday, Jan. 22nd w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at KNITTING FACTORY (NYC) as part of the NYC WINTER JAZZ FESTIVAL, www.knittingfactory.com
Wednesday, Jan. 25th w/ SON TRINDAD at ñ, 10pm
Thursday, Jan. 26th w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at KATERINA’S, 1920. w. Irving Park, 9pm, www.katerinas.com
Friday, Jan. 27th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINA’S, 9pm, 1920 W. Irving Park www.gmarecords.com
Saturday, Jan. 28th w/ JOHN GOLDMAN QUINTET at VELVET LOUNGE
Sunday, Jan. 29th at BLUEWATER, brunch
Monday, Jan. 30th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at GREEN MILL, 9p-1a, Broadway and Lawrence www.gmarecords.com

FEBRUARY
Wed. Feb. 1st at ñ with SON TRINIDAD, 10pm, 2977 N. Elston
Fri. Feb. 3rd METRO with GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP ( Andreas Kapsalis Trio Opens) doors at 8, show at 9pm. www.goranivanovicgroup.com www.metrochicago.com
Sat. Feb. 4th at NEW TRIER HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ FEST. w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, Winnetka, noon-noon:30
LATER – at KATERINA’S w/ KATERINA ‘NIGHT OF THE TZIGAN’, 10pm, 1920 W. Irving Park, www.katerinas.com
Sun. Feb. 5th at BLUEWATER w/ MATT ULERY DUO, 520 N. Dearborn, 11:30-3:30 brunch
Wed. Feb. 8th at HOTHOUSE w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET, 31 E. Balbo, South Loop, 8pm www.zachbrock.com www.hothouse.net
Thurs. Feb 9th at KATERINA’S w/ JORDAN BASKIN, JON DEITEMYER, featuring JIM GALLIERETO, (every 2nd Thurs. with new guest each month) 9pm, 1920 W. Irving Park
Fri. Feb. 10th at ACORN THEATRE w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, 8pm, Three Oaks, MI
Sat. Feb 11th KALAMAZOO, MI w/ G.I.G. www.goranivanovicgroup.com
Tues. Feb. 14th at PETE MILLERS WHEELING, IL w/ ALLISON RUBLE and JOHN MCLEAN, 9pm www.petemillers.com
Wed. Feb. 15th at ñ
Sat. Feb. 18th GRAND RAPIDS, MI w/ G.I.G.
Sun. Feb. 19th at ANDY’S LIVE JAZZ w/ JORDAN BASKIN and JON DEITEMYER, 5-7pm, Hubbard and State st.
Tues. Feb. 21st at ANDY’S w/ ARI BROWN, AVREEL RA, KELLY BRAND, 5-8:30pm
Wed. Feb. 22nd at ñ
Sat. Feb. 25th at ROLLING MEADOWS JAZZ FEST. w/ RUSS NOLAN QUARTET, NOON
LATER – at NICK’S Uptown w/ SON TRINIDAD, 10pm Milwaukee and Honore
Mon. Feb. 27th at GREEN MILL w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET, 9pm, Broadway and Lawrence
Tues. Feb. 28th at ANDY’S w/ ARI BROWN, AVREEL RA, KELLY BRAND, 5-8:30pm

MARCH
Sat. 4th at KRYPTO MUSIC LOUNGE w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, 8pm, W. State st and Stewart Square, Rockford, IL
Sun. 5th at NAVY PIER POLISH FESTIVAL w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET, 1pm
Mon. 6th at NAVY PIER POLISH FESTIVAL w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET, noon and 2pm
-LATER- at ACME ART WORKS w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET, 1741 N. Western, 7pm-9pm, (new Monday night music series)
Wed. 8th at HOTHOUSE w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET, 31 E. Balbo, 8pm
Thurs. 9th at KATERINA’S w/ JORDAN BASKIN, JON DEITETMYER, DOUG STONE, 1920 w. Irving Park, 9pm
Sat. 11th at FIREFLY w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK, Ann Arbor, MI
Sun. 12th PAYCHECK’S LOUNGE w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK, Hamtramck, MI
Mon. 13th at GALLERY CABERETY w/ PAUL HARTSAUGH, 10pm, Oakley and Armitage
Wed. 15th at ñ w/ SON TRINIDAD, 10pm, 2977 N. Elston
Fri. 17th at LA PIAZZA w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK, Oak Park, IL
Sat. 18th at MILWAUKEE POLISH CULTURAL CENTER w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK
Sun. 19th at HOTHOUSE w/ PAUL HARTSAUGH QUARTET, 8pm
Sun, 22nd at OLD TOWN SCHOOL OF FOLK MUSIC w/ SON TRINIDAD, 8pm
-LATER- at KATERINA’S w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, 9:30pm
Mon. 23rd GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP MIDWEST/EAST COST TOUR
3/22/06 WED Katerina’s Chicago, IL
3/23/06 THU Club Khameleon Kent, OH
3/24/06 FRI Wilbert’s Cleveland, OH
3/25/06 Gideon’s Luncheon and Nightery North Adams, MA
3/26/06 SUN Club Metronome Burlington, VT
3/27/06 MON Makor New York, NY
3/28/06 Puppet House Theater Stony Creek, CT
3/29/06 WED Johnny D’s Boston, MA
3/30/06 FRI Lost Dog Cafe Binghamton, NY
3/31/06 SAT Lost Dog Cafe Ithaca, NY

APRIL
4/1/06 SAT Carnegie MellonUniversity Pittsburgh, PA
4/5/06 WED The Buzz Bar Detroit, MI
4/6/06 THU Firefly Club Ann Arbor, MI
4/7/06 FRI Toledo Folk Festival Toledo, OH
4/8/06 SAT Serbian Culture Club Chicago, IL
Wed. April 12th at ñ w/ SON TRINIDAD, 2977 N. Elston, 10pm
Thurs. April 13th w/ JORDAN BASKIN, JON DEITEMYER, and ZACH BROCK at KATERINA’S, 1920 w. Irving Park, 9pm
Fri. April 14th w/ RYAN SWANSON, ERNIE HENDRICKSON, JON DEITEMYER, and ZACH BROCK at SILVER LOUNGE, Rockford, IL, 7-10pm
Sat. April 15th w/ NIGHT OF TZIGAN (Greek Gypsy Folk) at KATERINA’S, 10pm
Wed. April 19th w/ SON TRINIDAD at ñ, 10pm
Thurs. April 20th w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at RAMIs in Rockford, IL
Fri. April 21st w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at KRYPTO MUSIC LOUNGE, Rockford, IL www.kryptonitebar.com
Sat. April 22nd w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at CHARLSTON, 9:30pm, CHarlston and Hoyne in Bucktown
Wed. April 26th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at Katerina’s, 9pm
Thurs. April 27th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP in IOWA CITY
Fri. 28th in KURKVILLE, MO
Sat. 29th in ST. LOUIS, MO
Sun. 30th in CHAMPAIGN, IL www.goranivanovicgroup.com

May European tour with Grazyna Auguscik Quintet

friday > may > 19 > 2006 >
muzeum zamek / lancut /
poland

saturday > may > 20 > 2006 >
muzyczna owczarnia / szczawnica / jaworki /
poland

sunday > may > 21 > 2006 >
centrum sztuki impart / wroclaw
poland

tuesday > may > 23 > 2006 >
chata pod klonem ‘a love supreme jazz club’ / zakopane
poland

wednesday > may > 24 > 2006 >
jazz club hotl / warsaw
poland

thursday > may > 25 > 2006 >
wilanow / warsaw
poland

sold out

friday > may > 26 > 2006 >
porgy & bess / vienna
austria

sunday > may > 28 > 2006 >
jazz cafe / warszawa / lomianki
poland

tuesday > may > 30 > 2006 >
tver philharmonic hall / tver /
russia

wednesday > may > 31 > 2006 >
radio kultura concert hall / moscow /
russia

thursday > june > 1 > 2006 >
jazz philharmonic hall / st. petersburg /
russia

JUNE

Friday, June 9th at SERBIAN CULTURAL CLUB w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, 428 E. Barry, 9pm

Wednesday, June 14 at “CHICAGO TONIGHT” (wttw) live w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, 7:30pm

-LATER- at n w/ SON TRINIDAD, 2977 N. Elston, 10pm

Thursday, June15th at HIDEOUT w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP

Friday, June 16th at CUATRO with JOHN PARIS QUARTET, 2030 S. Wabash, 10:30pm

Saturday, June 17th at HANCOCK BUILDING STREET FEST w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET, 2pm

-LATER- at ANDY’S w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO, 6-9pm

Sunday, June 18th at EVANSTON CUSTER STREET FESTIVAL w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET, 5-7pm

Wednesday, June 21st a n w/ SON TRINIDAD, 10pm

Saturday, June 24th at MILWAUKEE POLISH FEST w/GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK, 8pm

Sunday, June 25th at St. JOSEPH’S CHURCH STREET FEST w/ ERIC KOPPA QUINTET, 11am-1pm

-LATER- CLARK and TOUGH STREET FEST w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, 2-3pm

Monday, June 26 at NAVY PIER FEST w/ SON TRINIDAD, 3-4pm

-LATER- w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK

Wednesday, June 28th at MARTYRS w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, 9pm

Thursday, June 29th at CLUB KHEMELEON in KENT, OH w/ G.I.G.

Friday, June 30th at CAFE LENA in SARATOGA SPRINGS, NY w/ G.I.G.

July

1st w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at MO PITKINS, NY, NY

2nd CASTAWAYS, ITHACA, NY

5th JOHNNY D’S, BOSTON, MA

10th KATERINA’S

11th GARFIELD ARTWORK, PITTSBURGH, PA

12th WILBERT’S, CLEVELAND, OH

13th FOUNDER’S, GRAND RAPIDS, MI

14th BENT RIVER BREWERY, MOLINE, IL

15th EVANSTON ARTS FEST

16th KRAFTBRAU, KALAMAZOO, MI

19th THE MILL, IOWA, IA

21st FINALE, ST. LOUIS, MO

22nd WICKER PARK FEST

24th w/ ROB CLEARFIELD and JON DEITEMYER at ACME

25th w/ RYAN SWANSON at BIG AL’s in ROCKFORD, IL

26th w/ SON TRINIDAD at n, 2977 N. ELSTON

29th w/ SON TRINIDAD at NICK’s UPTOWN 9pm

30th w/ ALLISON RUBLE and JOHN MCLEAN at ANDY’S 5-7pm

31st w/ PATRICIA BARBER at GREEN MILL 9pm

AUGUST

2nd w/ SON TRINIDAD at CARNIVALE

LATER at n

3rd w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at KATERINA’S 9pm

6th w/ ALLISON RUBLE and JOHN MCLEAN at ANDY’S, 5-7pm

LATER with NICK BESISSI at DAVENPORTS, 7:30pm

9th w/ SON TRINIDAD at n, 10pm

10th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK, GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, PAULINO GARCIA at MILLENIUM PARK, 6:30pm

LATER w/ JORDAN BASKIN, JON DEITEMYER, SCOTT HESSE at KATERINA’S at 9:30

11th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at GREEN MILL, 9pm

12th at GREEN MILL

13th w/ GRAZYNA at ACORN THEATER , THREE OAKS, MI

16th w/ SON TRINIDAD at n

23rd w/ SON TRINIDAD at n

26th w/ SON TRINIDAD at MARTYRS, 9pm, 1 set

27th w/ MATT HOLMAN GROUP at STADIUM WEST, 9pm

30th w/ G.I.G. at HOTHOUSE

SEPTEMBER

2nd w/ EASTERN BLOC (formaly Goran Ivanovic Group) at ON THE WATERFRONT music festival in Rockford, IL. 4pm on the Davis Park stage www.onthewaterfront.com

-LATER at MARY’S PLACE in Rockford. 9pm $5 www.marysplacebar.com

4th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUARTET at GREEN MILL.9pm

6th w/ SON TRINIDAD at n. 10pm. 2977 N. Elston

8th w/ EASTERN BLOC at SILK ROAD. 5:30-6:15

-LATER w/ SON TRINIDAD at QUATRO 9pm

10th w/ EASTERN BLOC at AROUND THE COYOTE FESTIVAL in Wicker Park (gallery). 4-6pm

11th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUINTET at GREEN MILL. 9pm

13th w/ PAT MALLINGER, RON PERRILLO, and GEORGE FLUDAS at ANDY’S. 5-8:30pm

-LATER w/ SON TRINIDAD at n

15th w/ EASTERN BLOC at KATERINA’S. 9:30

16th w/ EASTERN BLOC at MOLINE ARTS FEST in MOLINE, IL. noon-1:30

-LATER w/ JORDAN BASKIN and BRIAN RITTER at ANDY’S LIVE JAZZ. 6-9

17th w/ SON TRINIDAD at WORLD MUSIC FESTIVAL. 4pm

19th w/ JORDAN BASKIN, JON DEITEMYER, and special guest TIM HALDEMAN at KATERINA’S. 10:30pm (new time)

20th w/ SON TRINIDAD at n

21st w/ EASTERN BLOC in CLEVELAND, OH

22nd w/ EASTERN BLOC in NYC

23rd w/ EASTERN BLOC in BOSTON w/ special guest GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK

24th w/ EASTERN BLOC in CONNECTICUT

27th w/ SON TRINIDAD at n

29th w/ EASTERN BLOC in DAVENPORT, IA

OCTOBER

3rd w/ EASTERN BLOC at NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY

5th w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at KATERINA’S. 9pm

7th w/ JORDAN BASKIN and JON DEITEMYER at ANDY’S LIVE JAZZ. 9:30-1:30

9th w/ AMANDA CRUMBLEY, KYLE ASCHE, and JON DEITEMYER at PETE MILLER’S in EVANSTON, IL

10th w/ JORDAN BASKIN, JON DEITEMYER, and SPECIAL GUEST ZACH BROCK at KATERINA’S. 9pm

11th w/ EASTERN BLOC in ANN ARBOR, MI

13th w/ EASTERN BLOC in CINCINATTI, OH

14th w/ EASTERN BLOC in TOLEDO, OH

16th w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at LILLY’S

19th w/ EASTERN BLOC in GRAND RAPIDS, MI

20th w/ EASTERN BLOC in DETROIT

21st w/ EASTERNO BLOC in LANSING, MI

23rd w/ AMANDA CRUMBLEY, MIKE ALLAMANA, BRIAN RITTER at PETE MILLERS

28th w/ ED BRAZELE PROJECT at SMOKE DADDY.1804 W. Division. 7-9pm

-LATER- W/ NIGHT OF TZIGAN (Greek Gypsy ) at KATERINA’S. 1920 W. Irving Park. 10pm

29th W/ EASTERN BLOK at ST. SAVA (Serbian cultural club) 10pm

NOVEMBER

1st w/ ANDRES CASTILLO (duo) at LA PIAZZA. 7:30-11:30. 410 circle ave. Forest Park, IL

2nd w/ EASTERN BLOK at KALAMAZOO VALLEY MUSEUM. Kalamazoo, MI

3rdw/ EASTERN BLOK at ACORN THEATRE. Three Oaks, MI

4th w/ JORDAN BASKIN and JON DEITEMYER at ANDY’S. 6-9pm. 11 E. Hubbard st. Chicago

5th w/ MATT HOLMAN GROUP at MOCHA. 7-10pm. 742 Sheridan rd. Highwood, IL

8th w/ EASTERN BLOK at WILBURT’S. Cleveland, OH

9th w/ EASTERN BLOK at JAZZ CENTRAL. Syracuse, NY

10th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CORNELL UNIVERSITY. Ithaca, NY

11th w/ EASTERN BLOK at CLUB EUPHORIA. Ithaca, NY

13th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at CHOPIN THEATRE. 1543 w. Division. 7pm

-LATER- w/ MATT HOLMAN GROUP at LILLYS. 11pm

14th w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET at KATERINAS. 9pm

17th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK at KATERINA’S. 9pm. 1920 w. Irving Park rd

18th w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO at ANDY’S. 6-9pm

19th w/ CHICAGO JAZZ COMPOSERS COLLECTIVE (anniversary concert) at GREEN MILL, 2-4pm

22nd w/ NIGHT OF TZIGAN at KATERINA’S, 10pm

25th w/ SAM BARSH, DOUG ROSENBERG, and NORI TANAKA at KATERINA’S, 8 and 10pm.

DECEMBER

2nd w/ JORDAN BASKIN and JON DEITEMYER at ANDY’S LIVE JAZZ. 6-9pm. Hubbard at State

7th w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET (along with BRYAN DOHERTY BAND) at MUSE CAFE. 8-11pm. 815 N. Milwaukee

8th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK, GORAN IVANOVIC, and JON DEITEMYER at ACORN THEATER in Three Oaks, MI. 8pm

9th w/ JORDAN BASKIN and JON DEITEMYER at ANDY’S. 6-9pm

11th w/ GRAZYNA AUGUSCIK QUINTET at GREEN MILL. 9-1am. Broadway and Lawrence

13th w/ ANDRES CASTILLO at LA PIAZZA in Forest Park, IL. 7-11pm

15th w/ EASTERN BLOK at HOTHOUSE. 9pm. 31 E. Balbo (S. Loop)

27th w/ ANDRES CASTILLO at LA PIAZZA

29th w/ EASTERN BLOK at MARTYRS. 9pm

2005 Shows

JULY
Sunday, July 3rd at BLUE WATER w/ MATT ULERY TRIO, 11:30-3:30 brunch, 520 N. Dearborn
Wednesday, July 6th at BLUE WATER w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO, 7-11pm
Thursday, July 7th at ñ w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET, 10pm, 2977 N. Elston
Correction: Friday, July 8th at THE HOUSE (in Dekalb) w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP
Saturday, July 9th at IRISH ROSE w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, ROCKFORD
Sunday, July 10th at BLUE WATER w/ MATT ULERY TRIO
Monday, July 11th at GALLERY CABERET w/ Paul Hartsaugh Quartet, 10pm, Armitage and Oakley
Tuesday, July 12th at BLUE WATER w/ MATT ULERY TRIO
Thursday, July 14th at 3030 w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET, 9pm, 3030 w. cortland
Friday, July 15th at KATERINA’S w/ NIGHT OF THE TSIGAN, 10pm
Sunday, July 17th at BLUE WATER w/ MATT ULERY TRIO, 11:30-3:30 brunch
Wednesday, July 20th at TONIC ROOM w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON and the MAKE BELIEVE, 10pm, 2447 N. Halsted
Thursday, July 21st at ñ w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET, 2977 N. Elston, 10pm
Sunday, July 24th at BLUE WATER w/ MATT ULERY TRIO, 11:30-3:30 brunch
LATER- at SMOKE DADDY w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET, 1840 w. Division, 9pm, no cover
Thursday, July 28th at KATERINA’S w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET, 10pm
Friday, July 29th at METRO w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP (CD RELEASE), 9pm (doors at 8) www.metrochicago.com www.ticketmaster.com
Sunday, July 31st at BLUE WATER, w/ MATT ULERY TRIO, 11:30-3:30 Brunch, 520 N. Dearborn

AUGUST
Monday, August 1st at KIKI’S BISTRO w/ TYLER BEACH, 6-9pm, 900 N. Franklin
Wednesday, Aug. 3rd at ñ w/ SON TRINIDAD, 10pm, 2977 N. Elston (Rockwell)
Saturday, Aug. 6th w/ TITUS ARKO at CLUB LASALLE (South Bend, IN)
Sunday, Aug. 7th at BLUE WATER w/ MATT ULERY TRIO, 11:30-3:30pm brunch, 520 N. Dearborn
Later – Taste of Wabash w/ CASOLANDO, 5:00-6:30
Monday, Aug. 8th at GALLERY CABERET w/ PAUL HARTSAUGH QUARTET, 10pm, Oakley and Armitage
Tuesday, Aug. 9th at HOTHOUSE w/ DOUG ROSENBERG QUARTET, 8:30-10pm, 31 E. Balbo
Wednesday, Aug. 10th at KATERINA’S w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, 9:30pm, 1920 W. Irving Park
Thurday, Aug. 11th at STEWART SQUARE (Rockford) w/ RYAN SWANSON, 5:30-7, Main and Mulberry
Sunday, Aug. 14th at BLUE WATER w/ MATT ULERY DUO, 11:30-3:30 brunch, 520 N. Dearborn
Tuesday, Aug. 16th at BLUE WATER w/ BEN LEWIS TRIO
Wednesday, Aug. 17th at BLUE WATER w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO
Thursday, Aug. 18th at SPEAKEASY w/ LUCY SMITH, 1401 W. Devon, 8-10pm
Friday, Aug. 19th at CAFE 28 w/ ANDRES CASTILLO, 7-10pm, Irving Park and Ravenswood
Sunday, Aug. 21st at BLUE WATER w/ MATT ULERY TRIO, 11:30-3:30 brunch
Later- BLUE WATER w/ BEN LEWIS TRIO, 7-11pm
Monday, Aug. 22nd at GREEN MILL w/ TOM GARLING SEXTET, 9pm-1am, Broadway and Lawrence
Wednesday, Aug. 24th at BLUE WATER w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO
Thursday, Aug. 25th at KATERINA’S w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET, 9:30pm, 1920 W. IRVING PARK
Saturday, Aug. 27th at GRIFFIN’S w/ ERNIE HENDRICKSON AND THE MAKE BELIEVE, 10pm, 2710 N. Halsted
Monday, Aug. 29th at KIKI’S BISTRO w/ TYLER BEACH, 6-9pm, 900 N. Franklin
Wednesday, Aug. 31st at ñ w/ SON TRINIDAD

SEPTEMBER
Thursday, Sept. 1st at ñ w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET, 10pm, 2977 N. Elston (Rockwell)
Friday, Sept. 2nd at CHICAGO JAZZ FESTIVAL (Jackson Stage) w/ TOM GARLING SEXTET, Noon
Later – at KATERINA’S w/ NIGHT OF THE TSIGAN, 10pm, 1920 W. Irving Park
Saturday, Sept. 3rd at IRISH ROSE (Rockford) w/ MATT ULERY/ZACH BROCK QUINTET featuring John Mclean, and Barsh, 517 E. State, 10pm
Sunday, Sept. 4th at ON THE WATERFRONT in Rockford (jazz stage) w/ CARL COLE, NOON-1:30
Later – ON THE WATERFRONT (jazz stage) w/ TOM GARLING SEXTET, 7pm
Wednesday, Sept. 7th at ñ w/ SON TRINIDAD, 10pm, 2977 N. Elston (Rockwell)
Thurday, Sept. 8th at KATERINA’S w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET, 9pm, 1920 W. Irving Park
Friday, Sept. 9th at MARTYRS’ w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP (opening for GARAJ MAHAL) 9pm, 3877 N. Lincoln
BUY THE NEW RELEASE!!! www.cdbaby.com/cd/goranivanovic
Saturday, Sept. 10th at KATERINA’S w/ TOM WRIGHT/ZACH BROCK QUINTET (cd release), 10pm
Sunday, Sept. 11th at BLUEWATER w/ MATT ULERY TRIO, 11:30-3:30 Brunch, 520 N. Dearborn
Monday, Sept. 12th at BLUEWATER w/ MATT ULERY TRIO, 7-11pm
Thursday, Sept. 15th at ñ w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET, 10pm, 2977 N. Elston
Sunday, Sept. 18th at BLUEWATER w/ MATT ULERY TRIO, 11:30-3:30 Brunch
Wednesday, Sept. 21st at HOTHOUSE (world music festival) w/ SON TRINIDAD, 9pm, 31 E. Balbo
-LATER- at KATERINA’S w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP, 10pm, 1920 W. Irving Park
Thursday, Sept. 22nd w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at ACORN THEATRE (Three Oaks, MI)
Friday, Sept. 23rd w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET at BLUE WHISP (Cinncinnati, OH)
Saturday, Sept. 24th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at PARK WEST (Chicago, IL) w/ Michael Franti, Karsh Kale, and Yang Ying
Sunday, Sept. 25th w/ ANDRES CASTILLO at CAFE 28, 11am-1pm Brunch
-LATER- w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at IRISH ROSE (ROCKFORD, IL)
Monday, Sept. 26th at KIKI’S BISTRO w/ TYLER BEACH, 900 N. Franklin
Tuesday, Sept. 27th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at FOUNDER’S BREWERY (Grand Rapids, MI)
Thursday, Sept. 29th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at LOST DOG CAFE (Binghamton, NY)
Friday, Sept. 30th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at LOST DOG CAFE (Ithaca, NY)

OCTOBER
Saturday, Oct. 1st w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at LONG ISLAND GUITAR SOCIETY (NY, NY)
Sunday, Oct. 2nd w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at SATALLA (NY, NY)
Monday, Oct. 3rd w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at QUEENS PUBLIC LIBRARY (NY, NY)
Wednesday, Oct. 5th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at ZEITGEIST GALLERY (Boston, MA)
Thursday, Oct. 6th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at CLUB KHAMELEON (Kent, OH)
Sunday, Oct. 9th w/ MATT ULERY TRIO (Listen for Joey – Ben Lewis, Jon Deitemyer) at BLUE WATER, 520 N. Dearborn, 11:30-3:30 brunch
Monday, Oct. 10th w/ PAUL HARTSAUGH QUARTET at GALLERY CABERET, 10pm, Oakley and Armitage
Tuesday, Oct. 11th w/ MATT ULERY TRIO at BLUE WATER, 7-11pm
Wednesday, Oct. 12th w/ SON TRINIDAD at ñ, 2977 N. Elston (Rockwell), 10pm

NOVEMBER
Wedensday, November 2nd w/ SON TRINIDAD at ñ, 10pm, 2977 N. Elston
Thursday, November 3rd w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at Off Broadway
St. Louis, MO
Friday, November 4th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at The Dukum Inn
Kirksville, MO
Sunday, November 6th w/ MATT ULERY TRIO at BLUE WATER, 11:30-3:30 brunch, 520 N. Dearborn
Monday, November 7th w/ SAM MACY at PHYLLIS’S MUSICAL INN, 9:30pm, Division and Wood
Tuesday, November 8th w/ JASON STEELE ENSEMBLE at THE SPOT, 3343 N. Clark, 8:30pm
Wednesday, November 9th w/ SAM MACY at MERITAGE, 6:30-9:30pm
-lATER- w/ SON TRINIDAD at ñ, 10pm
Thursday, November 10th w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET at KATERINA’S, 9pm-12, 1920 w. Irving Park
Friday, November 11th w/ SON TRINIDAD at CAFE 28, Irving Park and Ravenswood, 7-10pm
Sunday, November 13th w/ MATT ULERY TRIO at BLUE WATER, 11:30-3:30 brunch
Monday, November 14th w/ RUSS NOLAN at EVANSTON HIGH SCHOOL, 6:30-8pm
Tuesday, November 15th w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER, NOON-1pm FREE CONCERT, Randolph an Michigan ave.
LATER- w/ JORDAN BASKIN TRIO at BLUE WATER, 7-11pm
Wednesday, November 16th w/ ZACH BROCK QUARTET at BELOIT COLLEGE, Beloit, WI
Friday, November 18th w/ SON TRINIDAD at CAFE 28, 7-10
Saturday, November 19th at ñ w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET, 8-10pm (early)
Later- w/ NIGHT OF THE TZIGAN at KATERINA’S 10:30pm-2am
Sunday, November 20th w/ MATT ULERY TRIO at BLUE WATER, 11:30-3:30 brunch.
Tuesday, November 22nd w/ MATT ULERY TRIO at BLUE WATER, 7-11pm
Wednesday, November 23rd w/ SON TRINIDAD at ñ, 10pm
Friday, November 25th w/ SON TRINIDAD at CAFE 28, 7-10pm
Wednesday, November 30th w/ JIM GAILLORETO TRIO at CATCH 35, 6-9pm
LATER- w/ SON TRINIDAD at ñ, 10pm

DECEMBER
Wednesday, Dec. 7th w/ SON TRINIDAD at ñ, 10pm, 2977 N. Elston
Thursday, Dec. 8th w/ JIM GAILLORETO TRIO at CATCH 35, 6-9pm, 35 W. Wacker
-LATER- w/ JORDAN BASKIN, JON DEITEMYER, and SPECIAL GUEST at KATERINA’S, 9pm, 1920 W. Irving Park
Friday, Dec. 9th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at DOUBLE DOOR (also FAREED HAQUE and ANDREAS KAPSALIS TRIO) 9pm, North/Milwaukee/Damen www.goranivanovicgroup.com
Sunday, Dec. 11th w/ MATT ULERY DUO at BLUEWATER, 11:30-3:30am brunch, 520 N. Dearborn
Monday, Dec. 12th w/ PAUL HARTSAUGH QUARTET at GALLERY CABERET, Oakley (1 block north of Armitage), 10pm
Tuesday, Dec. 13th w/ BEN LEWIS AND ERNIE ADAMS at BLUEWATER, 7-11pm, 520 N. Dearborn
Wednesday, Dec. 14th at ñ w/ SON TRINIDAD, 10pm
Friday, Dec. 16th w/ SON TRINIDAD at HOTHOUSE, 31 E.Balbo, 9:30pm www.hothouse.net (try www.hothouse.com) CANCELLED
Saturday, Dec. 17th w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at SERBIAN CULTURAL CLUB, 448 W. Barry, 8 pm, $20
Monday, Dec. 19th w/ TIM HALDEMAN, JORDAN BASKIN, NORI TANAKA at SMOKE DADDY, 1804 W. DIVISION, 9pm
Wednesday, Dec. 21st w/ LESLIE BEAUKALMAN TRIO at CATCH 35, 6-9pm
-LATER- w/ SON TRINIDAD at ñ, 10pm
Thursday, Dec. 22nd w/ JOAN HICKEY TRIO at JOE’S BEBOP CAFE, Navy Pier, 5-8pm
-LATER- w/ MATT ULERY QUINTET at ñ, 10pm, 2977 N. Elston
Friday, Dec. 23rd w/ PAT MALLINGER, RON PERRILLO, DANA HALL at PETE MILLER’S (Evanston), 1557 Sherman Ave. Evanston, IL, 9pm-1am
Wednesday, Dec. 28th w/ SON TRINDAD at ñ, 10pm
Friday, Dec. 30th w/ SON TRINIDAD at CAFE 28, 7-10pm
Saturday, Dec. 31st w/ GORAN IVANOVIC GROUP at KATERINA’S, 11pm www.katerinas.com